Antminer S19 Hydro vs Bitmain Antminer S19j Pro (104Th)
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Antminer S19 Hydro | Specification | Bitmain Antminer S19j Pro (104Th) |
|---|---|---|
| 158.0 TH/s | Hashrate | 104.0 TH/s |
| 5,451 W | Power Consumption | 3,068 W |
| 34.5 J/TH | Efficiency | 29.5 J/TH |
| 50 dB | Noise Level | — |
| 15.2 kg | Weight | 13,200.0 kg |
| 18,599 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 10,468 BTU/hr |
| 44/100 | Home Mining Score | 22/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Bitmain |
Profitability Comparison
Antminer S19 Hydro
Bitmain Antminer S19j Pro (104Th)
Based on BTC price of $79,051 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Based on our multi-factor analysis, the Bitmain Antminer S19j Pro (104Th) wins on 3 of 6 factors (efficiency, power consumption, price-performance). Its biggest concrete edge: 44% better power draw (5,451 vs 3,068 W). That said, the Antminer S19 Hydro isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins hashrate and home mining score and noise level. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.
Spec Deltas
The Antminer S19 Hydro and Bitmain Antminer S19j Pro (104Th) diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":
- Antminer S19 Hydro 52% more hashrate (158 vs 104 TH/s)
- Bitmain Antminer S19j Pro (104Th) 44% better power draw (5,451 vs 3,068 W)
- Bitmain Antminer S19j Pro (104Th) 14% better efficiency (34.5 vs 29.5 J/TH)
- Antminer S19 Hydro 100% better weight (15.2 vs 13,200.0 kg)
- Antminer S19 Hydro 78% more heat output (18,599 vs 10,468 BTU/hr)
- Antminer S19 Hydro 100% more home mining score (44.0 vs 22.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.
| Antminer S19 Hydro | Metric | Bitmain Antminer S19j Pro (104Th) |
|---|---|---|
| $5,000 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $398 |
| -$7.33 | Daily net profit | -$3.58 |
| -$7,677 | Net after 1 year | -$1,705 |
| -$10,354 | Net after 2 years | -$3,011 |
| -$13,031 | Net after 3 years | -$4,318 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Antminer S19 HydroScore: 44/100. 50 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Bitmain Antminer S19j Pro (104Th)29.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the Antminer S19 Hydro or Bitmain Antminer S19j Pro (104Th) more profitable?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S19j Pro (104Th) is more profitable at $-3.58/day compared to $-7.33/day for the Antminer S19 Hydro. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Antminer S19 Hydro vs Bitmain Antminer S19j Pro (104Th): which runs at a lower noise level?
The Antminer S19 Hydro is quieter at 50 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer S19j Pro (104Th) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
For mining at home, should I pick the Antminer S19 Hydro or the Bitmain Antminer S19j Pro (104Th)?
The Antminer S19 Hydro scores 44/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the Bitmain Antminer S19j Pro (104Th)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
What is the efficiency difference between Antminer S19 Hydro and Bitmain Antminer S19j Pro (104Th)?
The Antminer S19 Hydro runs at 34.5 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer S19j Pro (104Th) runs at 29.5 J/TH — a difference of 5.0 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 14% better efficiency (34.5 vs 29.5 J/TH).
