Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Antminer S19 Pro

Antminer S19 Pro

Hashrate 110.0 TH/s Power 3,250 W Efficiency 29.6 J/TH
VS
Bitmain Antminer S19e XP Hydro 251T

Bitmain Antminer S19e XP Hydro 251T

Hashrate 251.0 TH/s Power 5,522 W Efficiency 22.0 J/TH

Antminer S19 Pro vs Bitmain Antminer S19e XP Hydro 251T

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Antminer S19 Pro Specification Bitmain Antminer S19e XP Hydro 251T
110.0 TH/s Hashrate 251.0 TH/s
3,250 W Power Consumption 5,522 W
29.6 J/TH Efficiency 22.0 J/TH
75 dB Noise Level 50 dB
14.4 kg Weight 12.8 kg
11,089 BTU/hr BTU Output 18,841 BTU/hr
84/100 Home Mining Score 44/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithm SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer Bitmain

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Antminer S19 Pro

Daily Revenue 0.00005062 BTC $4.00
Daily Electricity -$7.80
Daily Profit -$3.80
Monthly -$113.98
Yearly -$1,386.78

Bitmain Antminer S19e XP Hydro 251T

Daily Revenue 0.00011551 BTC $9.13
Daily Electricity -$13.25
Daily Profit -$4.12
Monthly -$123.72
Yearly -$1,505.31

Based on BTC price of $79,032 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Based on our multi-factor analysis, the Bitmain Antminer S19e XP Hydro 251T wins on 4 of 6 factors (efficiency, hashrate, noise level, price-performance). Where it pulls away hardest is 128% more hashrate (110 vs 251 TH/s). The Antminer S19 Pro holds the edge in power consumption and home mining score. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.

Winner: Bitmain Antminer S19e XP Hydro 251T — wins on 4 of 6 factors

Spec Deltas

Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Antminer S19 Pro and Bitmain Antminer S19e XP Hydro 251T sit on each measurable spec:

  • Bitmain Antminer S19e XP Hydro 251T 128% more hashrate (110 vs 251 TH/s)
  • Antminer S19 Pro 41% better power draw (3,250 vs 5,522 W)
  • Bitmain Antminer S19e XP Hydro 251T 26% better efficiency (29.6 vs 22.0 J/TH)
  • Bitmain Antminer S19e XP Hydro 251T 33% better noise (75.0 vs 50.0 dB)
  • Bitmain Antminer S19e XP Hydro 251T 11% better weight (14.4 vs 12.8 kg)
  • Bitmain Antminer S19e XP Hydro 251T 70% more heat output (11,089 vs 18,841 BTU/hr)
  • Antminer S19 Pro 91% more home mining score (84.0 vs 44.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.

Antminer S19 Pro Metric Bitmain Antminer S19e XP Hydro 251T
$2,500 Upfront cost (MSRP) $816
-$3.80 Daily net profit -$4.12
-$3,887 Net after 1 year -$2,321
-$5,274 Net after 2 years -$3,827
-$6,660 Net after 3 years -$5,332
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Antminer S19 Pro

Score: 84/100. 75 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Bitmain Antminer S19e XP Hydro 251T

22.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which makes more money, the Antminer S19 Pro or the Bitmain Antminer S19e XP Hydro 251T?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Antminer S19 Pro is more profitable at $-3.80/day compared to $-4.12/day for the Bitmain Antminer S19e XP Hydro 251T. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Which is quieter, the Antminer S19 Pro or Bitmain Antminer S19e XP Hydro 251T?

The Bitmain Antminer S19e XP Hydro 251T is quieter at 50 dB compared to the Antminer S19 Pro at 75 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

For mining at home, should I pick the Antminer S19 Pro or the Bitmain Antminer S19e XP Hydro 251T?

The Antminer S19 Pro scores 84/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 44/100 for the Bitmain Antminer S19e XP Hydro 251T). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

What is the efficiency difference between Antminer S19 Pro and Bitmain Antminer S19e XP Hydro 251T?

The Antminer S19 Pro runs at 29.6 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer S19e XP Hydro 251T runs at 22.0 J/TH — a difference of 7.6 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 26% better efficiency (29.6 vs 22.0 J/TH).