Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (293Th)

Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (293Th)

Hashrate 293.0 TH/s Power 5,567 W Efficiency 19.0 J/TH
VS
Canaan Avalon A16XP

Canaan Avalon A16XP

Hashrate 300.0 TH/s Power 3,850 W Efficiency 12.8 J/TH

Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (293Th) vs Canaan Avalon A16XP

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (293Th) Specification Canaan Avalon A16XP
293.0 TH/s Hashrate 300.0 TH/s
5,567 W Power Consumption 3,850 W
19.0 J/TH Efficiency 12.8 J/TH
50 dB Noise Level 75 dB
13.4 kg Weight 14.9 kg
18,995 BTU/hr BTU Output 13,136 BTU/hr
44/100 Home Mining Score 30/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithm SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer Canaan

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (293Th)

Daily Revenue 0.00013483 BTC $10.66
Daily Electricity -$13.36
Daily Profit -$2.70
Monthly -$81.00
Yearly -$985.52

Canaan Avalon A16XP

Daily Revenue 0.00013805 BTC $10.92
Daily Electricity -$9.24
Daily Profit $1.68
Monthly $50.26
Yearly $611.54

Based on BTC price of $79,066 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Based on our multi-factor analysis, the Canaan Avalon A16XP wins on 3 of 6 factors (efficiency, hashrate, power consumption). Its biggest concrete edge: 32% better efficiency (19.0 vs 12.8 J/TH). The Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (293Th) claws back ground on home mining score and noise level and price-performance. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.

Winner: Canaan Avalon A16XP — wins on 3 of 6 factors

Spec Deltas

The Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (293Th) and Canaan Avalon A16XP diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":

  • Canaan Avalon A16XP 2% more hashrate (293 vs 300 TH/s)
  • Canaan Avalon A16XP 31% better power draw (5,567 vs 3,850 W)
  • Canaan Avalon A16XP 32% better efficiency (19.0 vs 12.8 J/TH)
  • Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (293Th) 33% better noise (50.0 vs 75.0 dB)
  • Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (293Th) 10% better weight (13.4 vs 14.9 kg)
  • Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (293Th) 45% more heat output (18,995 vs 13,136 BTU/hr)
  • Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (293Th) 47% more home mining score (44.0 vs 30.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.

Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (293Th) Metric Canaan Avalon A16XP
$1,059 Upfront cost (MSRP) $4,280
-$2.70 Daily net profit $1.68
-$2,045 Net after 1 year -$3,668
-$3,030 Net after 2 years -$3,057
-$4,016 Net after 3 years -$2,445
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Takes ~7.0 years to pay back at current rates

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Canaan Avalon A16XP

$4.38/day higher profit at current rates.

Best for Home Mining

Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (293Th)

Score: 44/100. 50 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Canaan Avalon A16XP

12.8 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (293Th) vs Canaan Avalon A16XP: which one earns more per day?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Canaan Avalon A16XP is more profitable at $1.68/day compared to $-2.70/day for the Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (293Th). Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Is the Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (293Th) or the Canaan Avalon A16XP better for noise-sensitive spaces?

The Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (293Th) is quieter at 50 dB compared to the Canaan Avalon A16XP at 75 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (293Th) vs Canaan Avalon A16XP: which fits a residential setup better?

The Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (293Th) scores 44/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 30/100 for the Canaan Avalon A16XP). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (293Th) vs Canaan Avalon A16XP: how much does the efficiency gap matter?

The Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (293Th) runs at 19.0 J/TH while the Canaan Avalon A16XP runs at 12.8 J/TH — a difference of 6.2 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 32% better efficiency (19.0 vs 12.8 J/TH).