Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Antminer S19 XP Hyd

Antminer S19 XP Hyd

Hashrate 255.0 TH/s Power 5,304 W Efficiency 20.8 J/TH
VS
Whatsminer M60S++

Whatsminer M60S++

Hashrate 220.0 TH/s Power 3,960 W Efficiency 18.0 J/TH

Antminer S19 XP Hyd vs Whatsminer M60S++

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Antminer S19 XP Hyd Specification Whatsminer M60S++
255.0 TH/s Hashrate 220.0 TH/s
5,304 W Power Consumption 3,960 W
20.8 J/TH Efficiency 18.0 J/TH
50 dB Noise Level 75 dB
13.1 kg Weight 14.0 kg
18,097 BTU/hr BTU Output 13,512 BTU/hr
44/100 Home Mining Score 30/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithm SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer MicroBT

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Antminer S19 XP Hyd

Daily Revenue 0.00011735 BTC $9.18
Daily Electricity -$12.73
Daily Profit -$3.55
Monthly -$106.49
Yearly -$1,295.59

Whatsminer M60S++

Daily Revenue 0.00010124 BTC $7.92
Daily Electricity -$9.50
Daily Profit -$1.58
Monthly -$47.52
Yearly -$578.15

Based on BTC price of $78,230 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Weighing six performance factors, the Antminer S19 XP Hyd comes out ahead — it takes 4 of 6 (hashrate, home mining score, noise level, price-performance). The standout gap is 33% better noise (50.0 vs 75.0 dB) in the Antminer S19 XP Hyd's favour. The Whatsminer M60S++ holds the edge in efficiency and power consumption. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.

Winner: Antminer S19 XP Hyd — wins on 4 of 6 factors

Spec Deltas

Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Antminer S19 XP Hyd and Whatsminer M60S++ sit on each measurable spec:

  • Antminer S19 XP Hyd 16% more hashrate (255 vs 220 TH/s)
  • Whatsminer M60S++ 25% better power draw (5,304 vs 3,960 W)
  • Whatsminer M60S++ 13% better efficiency (20.8 vs 18.0 J/TH)
  • Antminer S19 XP Hyd 33% better noise (50.0 vs 75.0 dB)
  • Antminer S19 XP Hyd 6% better weight (13.1 vs 14.0 kg)
  • Antminer S19 XP Hyd 34% more heat output (18,097 vs 13,512 BTU/hr)
  • Antminer S19 XP Hyd 47% more home mining score (44.0 vs 30.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.

Antminer S19 XP Hyd Metric Whatsminer M60S++
$6,500 Upfront cost (MSRP) $7,000
-$3.55 Daily net profit -$1.58
-$7,796 Net after 1 year -$7,578
-$9,091 Net after 2 years -$8,156
-$10,387 Net after 3 years -$8,734
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Antminer S19 XP Hyd

Score: 44/100. 50 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Whatsminer M60S++

18.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which makes more money, the Antminer S19 XP Hyd or the Whatsminer M60S++?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Whatsminer M60S++ is more profitable at $-1.58/day compared to $-3.55/day for the Antminer S19 XP Hyd. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Is the Antminer S19 XP Hyd or the Whatsminer M60S++ better for noise-sensitive spaces?

The Antminer S19 XP Hyd is quieter at 50 dB compared to the Whatsminer M60S++ at 75 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

Antminer S19 XP Hyd vs Whatsminer M60S++: which fits a residential setup better?

The Antminer S19 XP Hyd scores 44/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 30/100 for the Whatsminer M60S++). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

How far apart are the Antminer S19 XP Hyd and Whatsminer M60S++ on J/TH?

The Antminer S19 XP Hyd runs at 20.8 J/TH while the Whatsminer M60S++ runs at 18.0 J/TH — a difference of 2.8 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 13% better efficiency (20.8 vs 18.0 J/TH).