Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd

Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd

Hashrate 319.0 TH/s Power 4,785 W Efficiency 15.0 J/TH
VS
Bitmain Antminer T19 Hydro

Bitmain Antminer T19 Hydro

Hashrate 158.0 TH/s Power 5,451 W Efficiency 34.5 J/TH

Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd vs Bitmain Antminer T19 Hydro

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd Specification Bitmain Antminer T19 Hydro
319.0 TH/s Hashrate 158.0 TH/s
4,785 W Power Consumption 5,451 W
15.0 J/TH Efficiency 34.5 J/TH
50 dB Noise Level 40 dB
17.5 kg Weight 15.8 kg
16,326 BTU/hr BTU Output 18,599 BTU/hr
44/100 Home Mining Score 51/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithm SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer Bitmain

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd

Daily Revenue 0.00014680 BTC $11.61
Daily Electricity -$11.48
Daily Profit $0.13
Monthly $3.82
Yearly $46.47

Bitmain Antminer T19 Hydro

Daily Revenue 0.00007271 BTC $5.75
Daily Electricity -$13.08
Daily Profit -$7.33
Monthly -$219.94
Yearly -$2,675.94

Based on BTC price of $79,097 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Based on our multi-factor analysis, the Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd wins on 3 of 5 factors (efficiency, hashrate, power consumption). The standout gap is 57% better efficiency (15.0 vs 34.5 J/TH) in the Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd's favour. The Bitmain Antminer T19 Hydro holds the edge in home mining score and noise level. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.

Winner: Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd — wins on 3 of 5 factors

Spec Deltas

Here is every spec where the Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd and Bitmain Antminer T19 Hydro actually differ, with the gap quantified:

  • Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd 102% more hashrate (319 vs 158 TH/s)
  • Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd 12% better power draw (4,785 vs 5,451 W)
  • Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd 57% better efficiency (15.0 vs 34.5 J/TH)
  • Bitmain Antminer T19 Hydro 20% better noise (50.0 vs 40.0 dB)
  • Bitmain Antminer T19 Hydro 10% better weight (17.5 vs 15.8 kg)
  • Bitmain Antminer T19 Hydro 14% more heat output (16,326 vs 18,599 BTU/hr)
  • Bitmain Antminer T19 Hydro 16% more home mining score (44.0 vs 51.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.

Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd Metric Bitmain Antminer T19 Hydro
$2,499 Upfront cost (MSRP)
$0.13 Daily net profit -$7.33
-$2,453 Net after 1 year -$2,676
-$2,406 Net after 2 years -$5,352
-$2,360 Net after 3 years -$8,028
Takes ~53.8 years to pay back at current rates Payback period

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd

$7.46/day higher profit at current rates.

Best for Home Mining

Bitmain Antminer T19 Hydro

Score: 51/100. 40 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd

15.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which makes more money, the Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd or the Bitmain Antminer T19 Hydro?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd is more profitable at $0.13/day compared to $-7.33/day for the Bitmain Antminer T19 Hydro. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Which is quieter, the Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd or Bitmain Antminer T19 Hydro?

The Bitmain Antminer T19 Hydro is quieter at 40 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd at 50 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

For mining at home, should I pick the Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd or the Bitmain Antminer T19 Hydro?

The Bitmain Antminer T19 Hydro scores 51/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 44/100 for the Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd vs Bitmain Antminer T19 Hydro: how much does the efficiency gap matter?

The Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd runs at 15.0 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer T19 Hydro runs at 34.5 J/TH — a difference of 19.5 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 57% better efficiency (15.0 vs 34.5 J/TH).