Bitmain Antminer S21 XP+ Hyd (500Th) vs Bitmain Antminer S3
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Bitmain Antminer S21 XP+ Hyd (500Th) | Specification | Bitmain Antminer S3 |
|---|---|---|
| 500.0 TH/s | Hashrate | 478.0 GH/s |
| 5,500 W | Power Consumption | 366 W |
| 11.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 765.7 J/TH |
| 50 dB | Noise Level | — |
| 13.8 kg | Weight | 5,200.0 kg |
| 18,766 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 1,249 BTU/hr |
| 44/100 | Home Mining Score | 34/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Bitmain |
Profitability Comparison
Bitmain Antminer S21 XP+ Hyd (500Th)
Bitmain Antminer S3
Based on BTC price of $79,090 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Run the numbers across every spec and the Bitmain Antminer S21 XP+ Hyd (500Th) edges it: 4 of 5 factors go its way (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level). The standout gap is 104503% more hashrate (500.0 vs 0.5 TH/s) in the Bitmain Antminer S21 XP+ Hyd (500Th)'s favour. That said, the Bitmain Antminer S3 isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins power consumption. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.
Spec Deltas
The Bitmain Antminer S21 XP+ Hyd (500Th) and Bitmain Antminer S3 diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":
- Bitmain Antminer S21 XP+ Hyd (500Th) 104503% more hashrate (500.0 vs 0.5 TH/s)
- Bitmain Antminer S3 93% better power draw (5,500 vs 366 W)
- Bitmain Antminer S21 XP+ Hyd (500Th) 99% better efficiency (11.0 vs 765.7 J/TH)
- Bitmain Antminer S21 XP+ Hyd (500Th) 100% better weight (13.8 vs 5,200.0 kg)
- Bitmain Antminer S21 XP+ Hyd (500Th) 1403% more heat output (18,766 vs 1,249 BTU/hr)
- Bitmain Antminer S21 XP+ Hyd (500Th) 29% more home mining score (44.0 vs 34.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.
| Bitmain Antminer S21 XP+ Hyd (500Th) | Metric | Bitmain Antminer S3 |
|---|---|---|
| $9,125 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | — |
| $5.00 | Daily net profit | -$0.86 |
| -$7,300 | Net after 1 year | -$314 |
| -$5,476 | Net after 2 years | -$629 |
| -$3,652 | Net after 3 years | -$943 |
| Takes ~5.0 years to pay back at current rates | Payback period | — |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
Bitmain Antminer S21 XP+ Hyd (500Th)$5.86/day higher profit at current rates.
Best for Home Mining
Bitmain Antminer S21 XP+ Hyd (500Th)Score: 44/100. 50 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Bitmain Antminer S21 XP+ Hyd (500Th)11.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Bitmain Antminer S21 XP+ Hyd (500Th) vs Bitmain Antminer S3: which one earns more per day?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S21 XP+ Hyd (500Th) is more profitable at $5.00/day compared to $-0.86/day for the Bitmain Antminer S3. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Is the Bitmain Antminer S21 XP+ Hyd (500Th) or the Bitmain Antminer S3 better for noise-sensitive spaces?
The Bitmain Antminer S21 XP+ Hyd (500Th) is quieter at 50 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer S3 at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
For mining at home, should I pick the Bitmain Antminer S21 XP+ Hyd (500Th) or the Bitmain Antminer S3?
The Bitmain Antminer S21 XP+ Hyd (500Th) scores 44/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 34/100 for the Bitmain Antminer S3). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
What is the efficiency difference between Bitmain Antminer S21 XP+ Hyd (500Th) and Bitmain Antminer S3?
The Bitmain Antminer S21 XP+ Hyd (500Th) runs at 11.0 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer S3 runs at 765.7 J/TH — a difference of 754.7 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 99% better efficiency (11.0 vs 765.7 J/TH).
Compare Bitmain Antminer S21 XP+ Hyd (500Th) with...
- Bitmain Antminer S21 XP+ Hyd (500Th) vs Antminer AL1
- Bitmain Antminer S21 XP+ Hyd (500Th) vs Antminer D7
- Bitmain Antminer S21 XP+ Hyd (500Th) vs Antminer D9
- Bitmain Antminer S21 XP+ Hyd (500Th) vs Antminer E9 Pro
- Bitmain Antminer S21 XP+ Hyd (500Th) vs Antminer K7
- Bitmain Antminer S21 XP+ Hyd (500Th) vs Antminer KS3
