Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Antminer S21 XP

Antminer S21 XP

Hashrate 270.0 TH/s Power 3,645 W Efficiency 13.5 J/TH
VS
Bitmain Antminer S7

Bitmain Antminer S7

Hashrate 4.7 TH/s Power 1,293 W Efficiency 273.4 J/TH

Antminer S21 XP vs Bitmain Antminer S7

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Antminer S21 XP Specification Bitmain Antminer S7
270.0 TH/s Hashrate 4.7 TH/s
3,645 W Power Consumption 1,293 W
13.5 J/TH Efficiency 273.4 J/TH
75 dB Noise Level
15.4 kg Weight 3,900.0 kg
12,437 BTU/hr BTU Output 4,412 BTU/hr
30/100 Home Mining Score 31/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithm SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer Bitmain

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Antminer S21 XP

Daily Revenue 0.00012425 BTC $9.83
Daily Electricity -$8.75
Daily Profit $1.08
Monthly $32.35
Yearly $393.61

Bitmain Antminer S7

Daily Revenue 0.00000218 BTC $0.17
Daily Electricity -$3.10
Daily Profit -$2.93
Monthly -$87.93
Yearly -$1,069.84

Based on BTC price of $79,086 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Weighing six performance factors, the Antminer S21 XP comes out ahead — it takes 3 of 5 (efficiency, hashrate, noise level). Where it pulls away hardest is 5608% more hashrate (270.0 vs 4.7 TH/s). That said, the Bitmain Antminer S7 isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins power consumption and home mining score. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.

Winner: Antminer S21 XP — wins on 3 of 5 factors

Spec Deltas

Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Antminer S21 XP and Bitmain Antminer S7 sit on each measurable spec:

  • Antminer S21 XP 5608% more hashrate (270.0 vs 4.7 TH/s)
  • Bitmain Antminer S7 65% better power draw (3,645 vs 1,293 W)
  • Antminer S21 XP 95% better efficiency (13.5 vs 273.4 J/TH)
  • Antminer S21 XP 100% better weight (15.4 vs 3,900.0 kg)
  • Antminer S21 XP 182% more heat output (12,437 vs 4,412 BTU/hr)
  • Bitmain Antminer S7 3% more home mining score (30.0 vs 31.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.

Antminer S21 XP Metric Bitmain Antminer S7
$8,200 Upfront cost (MSRP)
$1.08 Daily net profit -$2.93
-$7,806 Net after 1 year -$1,070
-$7,413 Net after 2 years -$2,140
-$7,019 Net after 3 years -$3,210
Takes ~20.8 years to pay back at current rates Payback period

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Antminer S21 XP

$4.01/day higher profit at current rates.

Best for Home Mining

Bitmain Antminer S7

Score: 31/100. 0 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Antminer S21 XP

13.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which makes more money, the Antminer S21 XP or the Bitmain Antminer S7?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Antminer S21 XP is more profitable at $1.08/day compared to $-2.93/day for the Bitmain Antminer S7. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Is the Antminer S21 XP or the Bitmain Antminer S7 better for noise-sensitive spaces?

The Antminer S21 XP is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer S7 at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

Which is better for home mining, the Antminer S21 XP or Bitmain Antminer S7?

The Bitmain Antminer S7 scores 31/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 30/100 for the Antminer S21 XP). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

How far apart are the Antminer S21 XP and Bitmain Antminer S7 on J/TH?

The Antminer S21 XP runs at 13.5 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer S7 runs at 273.4 J/TH — a difference of 259.9 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 95% better efficiency (13.5 vs 273.4 J/TH).