Antminer S21 XP vs Avalon A1346
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Antminer S21 XP | Specification | Avalon A1346 |
|---|---|---|
| 270.0 TH/s | Hashrate | 110.0 TH/s |
| 3,645 W | Power Consumption | 3,300 W |
| 13.5 J/TH | Efficiency | 30.0 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Noise Level | 75 dB |
| 15.4 kg | Weight | 12.3 kg |
| 12,437 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 11,260 BTU/hr |
| 30/100 | Home Mining Score | 36/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Canaan |
Profitability Comparison
Antminer S21 XP
Avalon A1346
Based on BTC price of $78,183 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Run the numbers across every spec and the Antminer S21 XP edges it: 2 of 5 factors go its way (efficiency, hashrate). Where it pulls away hardest is 145% more hashrate (270 vs 110 TH/s). The Avalon A1346 holds the edge in power consumption and home mining score and price-performance. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.
Spec Deltas
Here is every spec where the Antminer S21 XP and Avalon A1346 actually differ, with the gap quantified:
- Antminer S21 XP 145% more hashrate (270 vs 110 TH/s)
- Avalon A1346 9% better power draw (3,645 vs 3,300 W)
- Antminer S21 XP 55% better efficiency (13.5 vs 30.0 J/TH)
- Avalon A1346 20% better weight (15.4 vs 12.3 kg)
- Antminer S21 XP 10% more heat output (12,437 vs 11,260 BTU/hr)
- Avalon A1346 20% more home mining score (30.0 vs 36.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.
| Antminer S21 XP | Metric | Avalon A1346 |
|---|---|---|
| $8,200 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $2,800 |
| $0.97 | Daily net profit | -$3.96 |
| -$7,847 | Net after 1 year | -$4,246 |
| -$7,495 | Net after 2 years | -$5,693 |
| -$7,142 | Net after 3 years | -$7,139 |
| Takes ~23.3 years to pay back at current rates | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
Antminer S21 XP$4.93/day higher profit at current rates.
Best for Home Mining
Avalon A1346Score: 36/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Antminer S21 XP13.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which makes more money, the Antminer S21 XP or the Avalon A1346?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Antminer S21 XP is more profitable at $0.97/day compared to $-3.96/day for the Avalon A1346. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Antminer S21 XP vs Avalon A1346: which runs at a lower noise level?
Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.
For mining at home, should I pick the Antminer S21 XP or the Avalon A1346?
The Avalon A1346 scores 36/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 30/100 for the Antminer S21 XP). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
How far apart are the Antminer S21 XP and Avalon A1346 on J/TH?
The Antminer S21 XP runs at 13.5 J/TH while the Avalon A1346 runs at 30.0 J/TH — a difference of 16.5 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 55% better efficiency (13.5 vs 30.0 J/TH).
