Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Bitmain Antminer S9 (11.5Th)

Bitmain Antminer S9 (11.5Th)

Hashrate 11.5 TH/s Power 1,127 W Efficiency 98.0 J/TH
VS
Canaan AvalonMiner 821

Canaan AvalonMiner 821

Hashrate 11.5 TH/s Power 1,200 W Efficiency 104.4 J/TH

Bitmain Antminer S9 (11.5Th) vs Canaan AvalonMiner 821

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Bitmain Antminer S9 (11.5Th) Specification Canaan AvalonMiner 821
11.5 TH/s Hashrate 11.5 TH/s
1,127 W Power Consumption 1,200 W
98.0 J/TH Efficiency 104.4 J/TH
Noise Level
4,200.0 kg Weight 4,700.0 kg
3,845 BTU/hr BTU Output 4,094 BTU/hr
31/100 Home Mining Score 31/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithm SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer Canaan

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Bitmain Antminer S9 (11.5Th)

Daily Revenue 0.00000529 BTC $0.41
Daily Electricity -$2.70
Daily Profit -$2.29
Monthly -$68.78
Yearly -$836.84

Canaan AvalonMiner 821

Daily Revenue 0.00000529 BTC $0.41
Daily Electricity -$2.88
Daily Profit -$2.47
Monthly -$74.04
Yearly -$900.79

Based on BTC price of $77,866 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Weighing six performance factors, the Bitmain Antminer S9 (11.5Th) comes out ahead — it takes 3 of 3 (efficiency, power consumption, price-performance). Where it pulls away hardest is 6% better efficiency (98.0 vs 104.4 J/TH). The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.

Winner: Bitmain Antminer S9 (11.5Th) — wins on 3 of 3 factors

Spec Deltas

The Bitmain Antminer S9 (11.5Th) and Canaan AvalonMiner 821 diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":

  • Bitmain Antminer S9 (11.5Th) 6% better power draw (1,127 vs 1,200 W)
  • Bitmain Antminer S9 (11.5Th) 6% better efficiency (98.0 vs 104.4 J/TH)
  • Bitmain Antminer S9 (11.5Th) 11% better weight (4,200 vs 4,700 kg)
  • Canaan AvalonMiner 821 6% more heat output (3,845 vs 4,094 BTU/hr)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.

Bitmain Antminer S9 (11.5Th) Metric Canaan AvalonMiner 821
$65 Upfront cost (MSRP) $699
-$2.29 Daily net profit -$2.47
-$902 Net after 1 year -$1,600
-$1,739 Net after 2 years -$2,501
-$2,576 Net after 3 years -$3,401
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Tie

Both miners are equally suitable for home use.

Best for Efficiency

Bitmain Antminer S9 (11.5Th)

98.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Bitmain Antminer S9 (11.5Th) vs Canaan AvalonMiner 821: which one earns more per day?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S9 (11.5Th) is more profitable at $-2.29/day compared to $-2.47/day for the Canaan AvalonMiner 821. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Bitmain Antminer S9 (11.5Th) vs Canaan AvalonMiner 821: which runs at a lower noise level?

Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.

For mining at home, should I pick the Bitmain Antminer S9 (11.5Th) or the Canaan AvalonMiner 821?

Both miners score similarly on our Home Mining Score. Consider your specific constraints (noise tolerance, available power, heat needs) to decide.

Bitmain Antminer S9 (11.5Th) vs Canaan AvalonMiner 821: how much does the efficiency gap matter?

The Bitmain Antminer S9 (11.5Th) runs at 98.0 J/TH while the Canaan AvalonMiner 821 runs at 104.4 J/TH — a difference of 6.3 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 6% better efficiency (98.0 vs 104.4 J/TH).