Bitmain Antminer S9 (11.5Th) vs Whatsminer M56S+
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Bitmain Antminer S9 (11.5Th) | Specification | Whatsminer M56S+ |
|---|---|---|
| 11.5 TH/s | Hashrate | 216.0 TH/s |
| 1,127 W | Power Consumption | 5,060 W |
| 98.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 23.4 J/TH |
| — | Noise Level | 50 dB |
| 4,200.0 kg | Weight | 13.0 kg |
| 3,845 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 17,265 BTU/hr |
| 31/100 | Home Mining Score | 44/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | MicroBT |
Profitability Comparison
Bitmain Antminer S9 (11.5Th)
Whatsminer M56S+
Based on BTC price of $79,032 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Our scoring model gives the nod to the Whatsminer M56S+, which leads on 4 of 6 weighted factors (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level). Its biggest concrete edge: 1778% more hashrate (11.5 vs 216.0 TH/s). The Bitmain Antminer S9 (11.5Th) claws back ground on power consumption and price-performance. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.
Spec Deltas
Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Bitmain Antminer S9 (11.5Th) and Whatsminer M56S+ sit on each measurable spec:
- Whatsminer M56S+ 1778% more hashrate (11.5 vs 216.0 TH/s)
- Bitmain Antminer S9 (11.5Th) 78% better power draw (1,127 vs 5,060 W)
- Whatsminer M56S+ 76% better efficiency (98.0 vs 23.4 J/TH)
- Whatsminer M56S+ 100% better weight (4,200.0 vs 13.0 kg)
- Whatsminer M56S+ 349% more heat output (3,845 vs 17,265 BTU/hr)
- Whatsminer M56S+ 42% more home mining score (31.0 vs 44.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.
| Bitmain Antminer S9 (11.5Th) | Metric | Whatsminer M56S+ |
|---|---|---|
| $65 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $6,000 |
| -$2.29 | Daily net profit | -$4.29 |
| -$900 | Net after 1 year | -$7,565 |
| -$1,734 | Net after 2 years | -$9,130 |
| -$2,569 | Net after 3 years | -$10,696 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Whatsminer M56S+Score: 44/100. 50 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Whatsminer M56S+23.4 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which makes more money, the Bitmain Antminer S9 (11.5Th) or the Whatsminer M56S+?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S9 (11.5Th) is more profitable at $-2.29/day compared to $-4.29/day for the Whatsminer M56S+. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Which is quieter, the Bitmain Antminer S9 (11.5Th) or Whatsminer M56S+?
The Whatsminer M56S+ is quieter at 50 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer S9 (11.5Th) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Which is better for home mining, the Bitmain Antminer S9 (11.5Th) or Whatsminer M56S+?
The Whatsminer M56S+ scores 44/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 31/100 for the Bitmain Antminer S9 (11.5Th)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
What is the efficiency difference between Bitmain Antminer S9 (11.5Th) and Whatsminer M56S+?
The Bitmain Antminer S9 (11.5Th) runs at 98.0 J/TH while the Whatsminer M56S+ runs at 23.4 J/TH — a difference of 74.6 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 76% better efficiency (98.0 vs 23.4 J/TH).
