Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Bitmain Antminer S9 (12.5Th)

Bitmain Antminer S9 (12.5Th)

Hashrate 12.5 TH/s Power 1,225 W Efficiency 98.0 J/TH
VS
Whatsminer M63S+

Whatsminer M63S+

Hashrate 450.0 TH/s Power 7,650 W Efficiency 17.0 J/TH

Bitmain Antminer S9 (12.5Th) vs Whatsminer M63S+

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Bitmain Antminer S9 (12.5Th) Specification Whatsminer M63S+
12.5 TH/s Hashrate 450.0 TH/s
1,225 W Power Consumption 7,650 W
98.0 J/TH Efficiency 17.0 J/TH
Noise Level 50 dB
4,200.0 kg Weight 27.5 kg
4,180 BTU/hr BTU Output 26,102 BTU/hr
31/100 Home Mining Score 44/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithm SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer MicroBT

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Bitmain Antminer S9 (12.5Th)

Daily Revenue 0.00000575 BTC $0.46
Daily Electricity -$2.94
Daily Profit -$2.48
Monthly -$74.55
Yearly -$907.00

Whatsminer M63S+

Daily Revenue 0.00020708 BTC $16.38
Daily Electricity -$18.36
Daily Profit -$1.98
Monthly -$59.33
Yearly -$721.86

Based on BTC price of $79,110 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Our scoring model gives the nod to the Whatsminer M63S+, which leads on 4 of 6 weighted factors (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level). The standout gap is 3500% more hashrate (12.5 vs 450.0 TH/s) in the Whatsminer M63S+'s favour. That said, the Bitmain Antminer S9 (12.5Th) isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins power consumption and price-performance. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.

Winner: Whatsminer M63S+ — wins on 4 of 6 factors

Spec Deltas

Here is every spec where the Bitmain Antminer S9 (12.5Th) and Whatsminer M63S+ actually differ, with the gap quantified:

  • Whatsminer M63S+ 3500% more hashrate (12.5 vs 450.0 TH/s)
  • Bitmain Antminer S9 (12.5Th) 84% better power draw (1,225 vs 7,650 W)
  • Whatsminer M63S+ 83% better efficiency (98.0 vs 17.0 J/TH)
  • Whatsminer M63S+ 99% better weight (4,200.0 vs 27.5 kg)
  • Whatsminer M63S+ 524% more heat output (4,180 vs 26,102 BTU/hr)
  • Whatsminer M63S+ 42% more home mining score (31.0 vs 44.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.

Bitmain Antminer S9 (12.5Th) Metric Whatsminer M63S+
$65 Upfront cost (MSRP) $14,000
-$2.48 Daily net profit -$1.98
-$972 Net after 1 year -$14,722
-$1,879 Net after 2 years -$15,444
-$2,786 Net after 3 years -$16,166
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Whatsminer M63S+

Score: 44/100. 50 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Whatsminer M63S+

17.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which makes more money, the Bitmain Antminer S9 (12.5Th) or the Whatsminer M63S+?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Whatsminer M63S+ is more profitable at $-1.98/day compared to $-2.48/day for the Bitmain Antminer S9 (12.5Th). Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Bitmain Antminer S9 (12.5Th) vs Whatsminer M63S+: which runs at a lower noise level?

The Whatsminer M63S+ is quieter at 50 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer S9 (12.5Th) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

Bitmain Antminer S9 (12.5Th) vs Whatsminer M63S+: which fits a residential setup better?

The Whatsminer M63S+ scores 44/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 31/100 for the Bitmain Antminer S9 (12.5Th)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

What is the efficiency difference between Bitmain Antminer S9 (12.5Th) and Whatsminer M63S+?

The Bitmain Antminer S9 (12.5Th) runs at 98.0 J/TH while the Whatsminer M63S+ runs at 17.0 J/TH — a difference of 81.0 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 83% better efficiency (98.0 vs 17.0 J/TH).