Bitmain Antminer S9 (13Th) vs Whatsminer M63S+
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Bitmain Antminer S9 (13Th) | Specification | Whatsminer M63S+ |
|---|---|---|
| 13.0 TH/s | Hashrate | 450.0 TH/s |
| 1,300 W | Power Consumption | 7,650 W |
| 100.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 17.0 J/TH |
| — | Noise Level | 50 dB |
| 4,200.0 kg | Weight | 27.5 kg |
| 4,436 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 26,102 BTU/hr |
| 31/100 | Home Mining Score | 44/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | MicroBT |
Profitability Comparison
Bitmain Antminer S9 (13Th)
Whatsminer M63S+
Based on BTC price of $79,051 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Weighing six performance factors, the Whatsminer M63S+ comes out ahead — it takes 4 of 6 (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level). The standout gap is 3362% more hashrate (13.0 vs 450.0 TH/s) in the Whatsminer M63S+'s favour. That said, the Bitmain Antminer S9 (13Th) isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins power consumption and price-performance. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.
Spec Deltas
The Bitmain Antminer S9 (13Th) and Whatsminer M63S+ diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":
- Whatsminer M63S+ 3362% more hashrate (13.0 vs 450.0 TH/s)
- Bitmain Antminer S9 (13Th) 83% better power draw (1,300 vs 7,650 W)
- Whatsminer M63S+ 83% better efficiency (100.0 vs 17.0 J/TH)
- Whatsminer M63S+ 99% better weight (4,200.0 vs 27.5 kg)
- Whatsminer M63S+ 488% more heat output (4,436 vs 26,102 BTU/hr)
- Whatsminer M63S+ 42% more home mining score (31.0 vs 44.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.
| Bitmain Antminer S9 (13Th) | Metric | Whatsminer M63S+ |
|---|---|---|
| $65 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $14,000 |
| -$2.65 | Daily net profit | -$1.99 |
| -$1,031 | Net after 1 year | -$14,726 |
| -$1,997 | Net after 2 years | -$15,453 |
| -$2,964 | Net after 3 years | -$16,179 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Whatsminer M63S+Score: 44/100. 50 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Whatsminer M63S+17.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the Bitmain Antminer S9 (13Th) or Whatsminer M63S+ more profitable?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Whatsminer M63S+ is more profitable at $-1.99/day compared to $-2.65/day for the Bitmain Antminer S9 (13Th). Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Is the Bitmain Antminer S9 (13Th) or the Whatsminer M63S+ better for noise-sensitive spaces?
The Whatsminer M63S+ is quieter at 50 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer S9 (13Th) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Bitmain Antminer S9 (13Th) vs Whatsminer M63S+: which fits a residential setup better?
The Whatsminer M63S+ scores 44/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 31/100 for the Bitmain Antminer S9 (13Th)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
What is the efficiency difference between Bitmain Antminer S9 (13Th) and Whatsminer M63S+?
The Bitmain Antminer S9 (13Th) runs at 100.0 J/TH while the Whatsminer M63S+ runs at 17.0 J/TH — a difference of 83.0 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 83% better efficiency (100.0 vs 17.0 J/TH).
