Bitmain Antminer S9i (13Th) vs Canaan Avalon A16XP
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Bitmain Antminer S9i (13Th) | Specification | Canaan Avalon A16XP |
|---|---|---|
| 13.0 TH/s | Hashrate | 300.0 TH/s |
| 1,280 W | Power Consumption | 3,850 W |
| 98.5 J/TH | Efficiency | 12.8 J/TH |
| — | Noise Level | 75 dB |
| 4,200.0 kg | Weight | 14.9 kg |
| 4,367 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 13,136 BTU/hr |
| 31/100 | Home Mining Score | 30/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Canaan |
Profitability Comparison
Bitmain Antminer S9i (13Th)
Canaan Avalon A16XP
Based on BTC price of $79,066 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Weighing six performance factors, the Canaan Avalon A16XP comes out ahead — it takes 3 of 6 (efficiency, hashrate, noise level). The standout gap is 2208% more hashrate (13.0 vs 300.0 TH/s) in the Canaan Avalon A16XP's favour. The Bitmain Antminer S9i (13Th) holds the edge in power consumption and home mining score and price-performance. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.
Spec Deltas
Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Bitmain Antminer S9i (13Th) and Canaan Avalon A16XP sit on each measurable spec:
- Canaan Avalon A16XP 2208% more hashrate (13.0 vs 300.0 TH/s)
- Bitmain Antminer S9i (13Th) 67% better power draw (1,280 vs 3,850 W)
- Canaan Avalon A16XP 87% better efficiency (98.5 vs 12.8 J/TH)
- Canaan Avalon A16XP 100% better weight (4,200.0 vs 14.9 kg)
- Canaan Avalon A16XP 201% more heat output (4,367 vs 13,136 BTU/hr)
- Bitmain Antminer S9i (13Th) 3% more home mining score (31.0 vs 30.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.
| Bitmain Antminer S9i (13Th) | Metric | Canaan Avalon A16XP |
|---|---|---|
| $65 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $4,280 |
| -$2.60 | Daily net profit | $1.68 |
| -$1,014 | Net after 1 year | -$3,668 |
| -$1,962 | Net after 2 years | -$3,057 |
| -$2,911 | Net after 3 years | -$2,445 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Takes ~7.0 years to pay back at current rates |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
Canaan Avalon A16XP$4.27/day higher profit at current rates.
Best for Home Mining
Bitmain Antminer S9i (13Th)Score: 31/100. 0 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Canaan Avalon A16XP12.8 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which makes more money, the Bitmain Antminer S9i (13Th) or the Canaan Avalon A16XP?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Canaan Avalon A16XP is more profitable at $1.68/day compared to $-2.60/day for the Bitmain Antminer S9i (13Th). Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Which is quieter, the Bitmain Antminer S9i (13Th) or Canaan Avalon A16XP?
The Canaan Avalon A16XP is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer S9i (13Th) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Bitmain Antminer S9i (13Th) vs Canaan Avalon A16XP: which fits a residential setup better?
The Bitmain Antminer S9i (13Th) scores 31/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 30/100 for the Canaan Avalon A16XP). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
Bitmain Antminer S9i (13Th) vs Canaan Avalon A16XP: how much does the efficiency gap matter?
The Bitmain Antminer S9i (13Th) runs at 98.5 J/TH while the Canaan Avalon A16XP runs at 12.8 J/TH — a difference of 85.6 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 87% better efficiency (98.5 vs 12.8 J/TH).
