Antminer S9j vs Avalon A1346
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Antminer S9j | Specification | Avalon A1346 |
|---|---|---|
| 14.5 TH/s | Hashrate | 110.0 TH/s |
| 1,350 W | Power Consumption | 3,300 W |
| 93.1 J/TH | Efficiency | 30.0 J/TH |
| 76 dB | Noise Level | 75 dB |
| 4.2 kg | Weight | 12.3 kg |
| 4,606 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 11,260 BTU/hr |
| 83/100 | Home Mining Score | 36/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Canaan |
Profitability Comparison
Antminer S9j
Avalon A1346
Based on BTC price of $78,183 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Run the numbers across every spec and the Avalon A1346 edges it: 3 of 5 factors go its way (efficiency, hashrate, noise level). The standout gap is 659% more hashrate (14.5 vs 110.0 TH/s) in the Avalon A1346's favour. That said, the Antminer S9j isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins power consumption and home mining score. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.
Spec Deltas
Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Antminer S9j and Avalon A1346 sit on each measurable spec:
- Avalon A1346 659% more hashrate (14.5 vs 110.0 TH/s)
- Antminer S9j 59% better power draw (1,350 vs 3,300 W)
- Avalon A1346 68% better efficiency (93.1 vs 30.0 J/TH)
- Avalon A1346 1% better noise (76.0 vs 75.0 dB)
- Antminer S9j 66% better weight (4.2 vs 12.3 kg)
- Avalon A1346 144% more heat output (4,606 vs 11,260 BTU/hr)
- Antminer S9j 131% more home mining score (83.0 vs 36.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.
| Antminer S9j | Metric | Avalon A1346 |
|---|---|---|
| — | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $2,800 |
| -$2.72 | Daily net profit | -$3.96 |
| -$992 | Net after 1 year | -$4,246 |
| -$1,984 | Net after 2 years | -$5,693 |
| -$2,977 | Net after 3 years | -$7,139 |
| — | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Antminer S9jScore: 83/100. 76 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Avalon A134630.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Antminer S9j vs Avalon A1346: which one earns more per day?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Antminer S9j is more profitable at $-2.72/day compared to $-3.96/day for the Avalon A1346. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Is the Antminer S9j or the Avalon A1346 better for noise-sensitive spaces?
The Avalon A1346 is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Antminer S9j at 76 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Antminer S9j vs Avalon A1346: which fits a residential setup better?
The Antminer S9j scores 83/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 36/100 for the Avalon A1346). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
What is the efficiency difference between Antminer S9j and Avalon A1346?
The Antminer S9j runs at 93.1 J/TH while the Avalon A1346 runs at 30.0 J/TH — a difference of 63.1 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 68% better efficiency (93.1 vs 30.0 J/TH).
