Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Antminer Slim Edition (S17)

Antminer Slim Edition (S17)

Hashrate 50.0 TH/s Power 2,000 W Efficiency 40.0 J/TH
VS
Canaan Avalon A1566I

Canaan Avalon A1566I

Hashrate 249.0 TH/s Power 4,500 W Efficiency 18.1 J/TH

Antminer Slim Edition (S17) vs Canaan Avalon A1566I

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Antminer Slim Edition (S17) Specification Canaan Avalon A1566I
50.0 TH/s Hashrate 249.0 TH/s
2,000 W Power Consumption 4,500 W
40.0 J/TH Efficiency 18.1 J/TH
70 dB Noise Level 50 dB
7.5 kg Weight 11.3 kg
6,824 BTU/hr BTU Output 15,354 BTU/hr
42/100 Home Mining Score 44/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithm SHA-256
D-Central Manufacturer Canaan

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Antminer Slim Edition (S17)

Daily Revenue 0.00002301 BTC $1.82
Daily Electricity -$4.80
Daily Profit -$2.98
Monthly -$89.41
Yearly -$1,087.78

Canaan Avalon A1566I

Daily Revenue 0.00011459 BTC $9.06
Daily Electricity -$10.80
Daily Profit -$1.74
Monthly -$52.12
Yearly -$634.16

Based on BTC price of $79,090 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Our scoring model gives the nod to the Canaan Avalon A1566I, which leads on 5 of 6 weighted factors (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level, price-performance). Where it pulls away hardest is 398% more hashrate (50.0 vs 249.0 TH/s). That said, the Antminer Slim Edition (S17) isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins power consumption. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.

Winner: Canaan Avalon A1566I — wins on 5 of 6 factors

Spec Deltas

Here is every spec where the Antminer Slim Edition (S17) and Canaan Avalon A1566I actually differ, with the gap quantified:

  • Canaan Avalon A1566I 398% more hashrate (50.0 vs 249.0 TH/s)
  • Antminer Slim Edition (S17) 56% better power draw (2,000 vs 4,500 W)
  • Canaan Avalon A1566I 55% better efficiency (40.0 vs 18.1 J/TH)
  • Canaan Avalon A1566I 29% better noise (70.0 vs 50.0 dB)
  • Antminer Slim Edition (S17) 34% better weight (7.5 vs 11.3 kg)
  • Canaan Avalon A1566I 125% more heat output (6,824 vs 15,354 BTU/hr)
  • Canaan Avalon A1566I 5% more home mining score (42.0 vs 44.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.

Antminer Slim Edition (S17) Metric Canaan Avalon A1566I
$600 Upfront cost (MSRP) $2,710
-$2.98 Daily net profit -$1.74
-$1,688 Net after 1 year -$3,344
-$2,776 Net after 2 years -$3,978
-$3,863 Net after 3 years -$4,612
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Canaan Avalon A1566I

Score: 44/100. 50 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Canaan Avalon A1566I

18.1 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the Antminer Slim Edition (S17) or Canaan Avalon A1566I more profitable?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Canaan Avalon A1566I is more profitable at $-1.74/day compared to $-2.98/day for the Antminer Slim Edition (S17). Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Is the Antminer Slim Edition (S17) or the Canaan Avalon A1566I better for noise-sensitive spaces?

The Canaan Avalon A1566I is quieter at 50 dB compared to the Antminer Slim Edition (S17) at 70 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

Antminer Slim Edition (S17) vs Canaan Avalon A1566I: which fits a residential setup better?

The Canaan Avalon A1566I scores 44/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 42/100 for the Antminer Slim Edition (S17)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

Antminer Slim Edition (S17) vs Canaan Avalon A1566I: how much does the efficiency gap matter?

The Antminer Slim Edition (S17) runs at 40.0 J/TH while the Canaan Avalon A1566I runs at 18.1 J/TH — a difference of 21.9 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 55% better efficiency (40.0 vs 18.1 J/TH).