Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Bitmain Antminer T17+ (64Th)

Bitmain Antminer T17+ (64Th)

Hashrate 64.0 TH/s Power 3,200 W Efficiency 50.0 J/TH
VS
Canaan Avalon Nano 3S

Canaan Avalon Nano 3S

Hashrate 6.0 TH/s Power 140 W Efficiency 23.3 J/TH

Bitmain Antminer T17+ (64Th) vs Canaan Avalon Nano 3S

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Bitmain Antminer T17+ (64Th) Specification Canaan Avalon Nano 3S
64.0 TH/s Hashrate 6.0 TH/s
3,200 W Power Consumption 140 W
50.0 J/TH Efficiency 23.3 J/TH
Noise Level 30 dB
10,000.0 kg Weight 0.9 kg
10,918 BTU/hr BTU Output 478 BTU/hr
22/100 Home Mining Score 65/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithm SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer Canaan

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Bitmain Antminer T17+ (64Th)

Daily Revenue 0.00002945 BTC $2.33
Daily Electricity -$7.68
Daily Profit -$5.35
Monthly -$160.54
Yearly -$1,953.21

Canaan Avalon Nano 3S

Daily Revenue 0.00000276 BTC $0.22
Daily Electricity -$0.34
Daily Profit -$0.12
Monthly -$3.53
Yearly -$42.95

Based on BTC price of $79,070 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Weighing six performance factors, the Canaan Avalon Nano 3S comes out ahead — it takes 4 of 6 (efficiency, power consumption, home mining score, noise level). Where it pulls away hardest is 96% better power draw (3,200 vs 140 W). The Bitmain Antminer T17+ (64Th) claws back ground on hashrate and price-performance. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.

Winner: Canaan Avalon Nano 3S — wins on 4 of 6 factors

Spec Deltas

Here is every spec where the Bitmain Antminer T17+ (64Th) and Canaan Avalon Nano 3S actually differ, with the gap quantified:

  • Bitmain Antminer T17+ (64Th) 967% more hashrate (64.0 vs 6.0 TH/s)
  • Canaan Avalon Nano 3S 96% better power draw (3,200 vs 140 W)
  • Canaan Avalon Nano 3S 53% better efficiency (50.0 vs 23.3 J/TH)
  • Canaan Avalon Nano 3S 100% better weight (10,000.0 vs 0.9 kg)
  • Bitmain Antminer T17+ (64Th) 2186% more heat output (10,918 vs 478 BTU/hr)
  • Canaan Avalon Nano 3S 195% more home mining score (22.0 vs 65.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.

Bitmain Antminer T17+ (64Th) Metric Canaan Avalon Nano 3S
$75 Upfront cost (MSRP) $145
-$5.35 Daily net profit -$0.12
-$2,028 Net after 1 year -$188
-$3,981 Net after 2 years -$231
-$5,935 Net after 3 years -$274
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Canaan Avalon Nano 3S

Score: 65/100. 30 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Canaan Avalon Nano 3S

23.3 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the Bitmain Antminer T17+ (64Th) or Canaan Avalon Nano 3S more profitable?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Canaan Avalon Nano 3S is more profitable at $-0.12/day compared to $-5.35/day for the Bitmain Antminer T17+ (64Th). Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Is the Bitmain Antminer T17+ (64Th) or the Canaan Avalon Nano 3S better for noise-sensitive spaces?

The Canaan Avalon Nano 3S is quieter at 30 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer T17+ (64Th) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

Which is better for home mining, the Bitmain Antminer T17+ (64Th) or Canaan Avalon Nano 3S?

The Canaan Avalon Nano 3S scores 65/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the Bitmain Antminer T17+ (64Th)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

How far apart are the Bitmain Antminer T17+ (64Th) and Canaan Avalon Nano 3S on J/TH?

The Bitmain Antminer T17+ (64Th) runs at 50.0 J/TH while the Canaan Avalon Nano 3S runs at 23.3 J/TH — a difference of 26.7 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 53% better efficiency (50.0 vs 23.3 J/TH).