Antminer T19 vs NerdOctaxe Gamma
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Antminer T19 | Specification | NerdOctaxe Gamma |
|---|---|---|
| 84.0 TH/s | Hashrate | 8.0 TH/s |
| 3,150 W | Power Consumption | 200 W |
| 37.5 J/TH | Efficiency | 25.0 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Noise Level | 45 dB |
| 14.4 kg | Weight | 0.8 kg |
| 10,748 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 682 BTU/hr |
| 84/100 | Home Mining Score | 61/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | D-Central |
Profitability Comparison
Antminer T19
NerdOctaxe Gamma
Based on BTC price of $79,143 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Based on our multi-factor analysis, the NerdOctaxe Gamma wins on 3 of 6 factors (efficiency, power consumption, noise level). The standout gap is 94% better power draw (3,150 vs 200 W) in the NerdOctaxe Gamma's favour. The Antminer T19 holds the edge in hashrate and home mining score and price-performance. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.
Spec Deltas
The Antminer T19 and NerdOctaxe Gamma diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":
- Antminer T19 950% more hashrate (84.0 vs 8.0 TH/s)
- NerdOctaxe Gamma 94% better power draw (3,150 vs 200 W)
- NerdOctaxe Gamma 33% better efficiency (37.5 vs 25.0 J/TH)
- NerdOctaxe Gamma 40% better noise (75.0 vs 45.0 dB)
- NerdOctaxe Gamma 94% better weight (14.4 vs 0.8 kg)
- Antminer T19 1475% more heat output (10,748 vs 682 BTU/hr)
- Antminer T19 38% more home mining score (84.0 vs 61.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.
| Antminer T19 | Metric | NerdOctaxe Gamma |
|---|---|---|
| $1,800 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $599 |
| -$4.50 | Daily net profit | -$0.19 |
| -$3,443 | Net after 1 year | -$668 |
| -$5,086 | Net after 2 years | -$737 |
| -$6,728 | Net after 3 years | -$806 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Antminer T19Score: 84/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
NerdOctaxe Gamma25.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Antminer T19 vs NerdOctaxe Gamma: which one earns more per day?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the NerdOctaxe Gamma is more profitable at $-0.19/day compared to $-4.50/day for the Antminer T19. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Is the Antminer T19 or the NerdOctaxe Gamma better for noise-sensitive spaces?
The NerdOctaxe Gamma is quieter at 45 dB compared to the Antminer T19 at 75 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Antminer T19 vs NerdOctaxe Gamma: which fits a residential setup better?
The Antminer T19 scores 84/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 61/100 for the NerdOctaxe Gamma). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
How far apart are the Antminer T19 and NerdOctaxe Gamma on J/TH?
The Antminer T19 runs at 37.5 J/TH while the NerdOctaxe Gamma runs at 25.0 J/TH — a difference of 12.5 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 33% better efficiency (37.5 vs 25.0 J/TH).
