Bitmain Antminer U2L9H vs BW L21
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Bitmain Antminer U2L9H | Specification | BW L21 |
|---|---|---|
| 27.0 GH/s | Hashrate | 550.0 MH/s |
| 5,670 W | Power Consumption | 950 W |
| 210,000.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 1,727,272.7 J/TH |
| 50 dB | Noise Level | — |
| 19.1 kg | Weight | 5,750.0 kg |
| 19,346 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 3,241 BTU/hr |
| 44/100 | Home Mining Score | 31/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| Scrypt | Algorithm | Scrypt |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | BW |
Profitability Comparison
Bitmain Antminer U2L9H
BW L21
Based on BTC price of $78,165 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Our scoring model gives the nod to the Bitmain Antminer U2L9H, which leads on 4 of 5 weighted factors (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level). Its biggest concrete edge: 4809% more hashrate (0.0 vs 0.0 TH/s). The BW L21 claws back ground on power consumption. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.
Spec Deltas
Here is every spec where the Bitmain Antminer U2L9H and BW L21 actually differ, with the gap quantified:
- Bitmain Antminer U2L9H 4809% more hashrate (0.0 vs 0.0 TH/s)
- BW L21 83% better power draw (5,670 vs 950 W)
- Bitmain Antminer U2L9H 88% better efficiency (210,000 vs 1,727,273 J/TH)
- Bitmain Antminer U2L9H 100% better weight (19.1 vs 5,750.0 kg)
- Bitmain Antminer U2L9H 497% more heat output (19,346 vs 3,241 BTU/hr)
- Bitmain Antminer U2L9H 42% more home mining score (44.0 vs 31.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.
| Bitmain Antminer U2L9H | Metric | BW L21 |
|---|---|---|
| $3,998 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | — |
| -$13.61 | Daily net profit | -$2.28 |
| -$8,965 | Net after 1 year | -$832 |
| -$13,931 | Net after 2 years | -$1,664 |
| -$18,898 | Net after 3 years | -$2,497 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | — |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Bitmain Antminer U2L9HScore: 44/100. 50 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Bitmain Antminer U2L9H210,000.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which makes more money, the Bitmain Antminer U2L9H or the BW L21?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the BW L21 is more profitable at $-2.28/day compared to $-13.61/day for the Bitmain Antminer U2L9H. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Which is quieter, the Bitmain Antminer U2L9H or BW L21?
The Bitmain Antminer U2L9H is quieter at 50 dB compared to the BW L21 at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Which is better for home mining, the Bitmain Antminer U2L9H or BW L21?
The Bitmain Antminer U2L9H scores 44/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 31/100 for the BW L21). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
Bitmain Antminer U2L9H vs BW L21: how much does the efficiency gap matter?
The Bitmain Antminer U2L9H runs at 210,000.0 J/TH while the BW L21 runs at 1,727,272.7 J/TH — a difference of 1,517,272.7 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 88% better efficiency (210,000 vs 1,727,273 J/TH).
