Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Antminer L3+

Antminer L3+

Hashrate 504.0 MH/s Power 800 W Efficiency 1,587,301.6 J/TH
VS
BW L21

BW L21

Hashrate 550.0 MH/s Power 950 W Efficiency 1,727,272.7 J/TH

Antminer L3+ vs BW L21

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Antminer L3+ Specification BW L21
504.0 MH/s Hashrate 550.0 MH/s
800 W Power Consumption 950 W
1,587,301.6 J/TH Efficiency 1,727,272.7 J/TH
75 dB Noise Level
5.5 kg Weight 5,750.0 kg
2,730 BTU/hr BTU Output 3,241 BTU/hr
82/100 Home Mining Score 31/100
Release Year
Scrypt Algorithm Scrypt
Bitmain Manufacturer BW

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Antminer L3+

Daily Revenue 0.00000000 BTC $0.00
Daily Electricity -$1.92
Daily Profit -$1.92
Monthly -$57.60
Yearly -$700.79

BW L21

Daily Revenue 0.00000000 BTC $0.00
Daily Electricity -$2.28
Daily Profit -$2.28
Monthly -$68.40
Yearly -$832.19

Based on BTC price of $78,209 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Based on our multi-factor analysis, the Antminer L3+ wins on 4 of 4 factors (efficiency, power consumption, home mining score, noise level). Where it pulls away hardest is 16% better power draw (800 vs 950 W). Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.

Winner: Antminer L3+ — wins on 4 of 4 factors

Spec Deltas

Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Antminer L3+ and BW L21 sit on each measurable spec:

  • BW L21 9% more hashrate (0.0 vs 0.0 TH/s)
  • Antminer L3+ 16% better power draw (800 vs 950 W)
  • Antminer L3+ 8% better efficiency (1,587,302 vs 1,727,273 J/TH)
  • Antminer L3+ 100% better weight (5.5 vs 5,750.0 kg)
  • BW L21 19% more heat output (2,730 vs 3,241 BTU/hr)
  • Antminer L3+ 165% more home mining score (82.0 vs 31.0)

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Antminer L3+

Score: 82/100. 75 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Antminer L3+

1,587,301.6 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which makes more money, the Antminer L3+ or the BW L21?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Antminer L3+ is more profitable at $-1.92/day compared to $-2.28/day for the BW L21. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Which is quieter, the Antminer L3+ or BW L21?

The Antminer L3+ is quieter at 75 dB compared to the BW L21 at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

Which is better for home mining, the Antminer L3+ or BW L21?

The Antminer L3+ scores 82/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 31/100 for the BW L21). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

How far apart are the Antminer L3+ and BW L21 on J/TH?

The Antminer L3+ runs at 1,587,301.6 J/TH while the BW L21 runs at 1,727,272.7 J/TH — a difference of 139,971.1 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 8% better efficiency (1,587,302 vs 1,727,273 J/TH).