Ebang Ebit E9 vs Innosilicon T3+ 52T
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Ebang Ebit E9 | Specification | Innosilicon T3+ 52T |
|---|---|---|
| 6.3 TH/s | Hashrate | 52.0 TH/s |
| 1,077 W | Power Consumption | 2,800 W |
| 171.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 53.9 J/TH |
| — | Noise Level | — |
| — | Weight | 10,000.0 kg |
| 3,675 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 9,554 BTU/hr |
| 31/100 | Home Mining Score | 22/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| Ebang | Manufacturer | Innosilicon |
Profitability Comparison
Ebang Ebit E9
Innosilicon T3+ 52T
Based on BTC price of $79,223 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Our scoring model gives the nod to the Innosilicon T3+ 52T, which leads on 2 of 4 weighted factors (efficiency, hashrate). The standout gap is 725% more hashrate (6.3 vs 52.0 TH/s) in the Innosilicon T3+ 52T's favour. The Ebang Ebit E9 claws back ground on power consumption and home mining score. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.
Spec Deltas
Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Ebang Ebit E9 and Innosilicon T3+ 52T sit on each measurable spec:
- Innosilicon T3+ 52T 725% more hashrate (6.3 vs 52.0 TH/s)
- Ebang Ebit E9 62% better power draw (1,077 vs 2,800 W)
- Innosilicon T3+ 52T 68% better efficiency (171.0 vs 53.9 J/TH)
- Innosilicon T3+ 52T 160% more heat output (3,675 vs 9,554 BTU/hr)
- Ebang Ebit E9 41% more home mining score (31.0 vs 22.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.
| Ebang Ebit E9 | Metric | Innosilicon T3+ 52T |
|---|---|---|
| $370 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | — |
| -$2.36 | Daily net profit | -$4.82 |
| -$1,230 | Net after 1 year | -$1,761 |
| -$2,089 | Net after 2 years | -$3,522 |
| -$2,949 | Net after 3 years | -$5,283 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | — |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Ebang Ebit E9Score: 31/100. 0 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Innosilicon T3+ 52T53.9 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the Ebang Ebit E9 or Innosilicon T3+ 52T more profitable?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Ebang Ebit E9 is more profitable at $-2.36/day compared to $-4.82/day for the Innosilicon T3+ 52T. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Which is quieter, the Ebang Ebit E9 or Innosilicon T3+ 52T?
Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.
For mining at home, should I pick the Ebang Ebit E9 or the Innosilicon T3+ 52T?
The Ebang Ebit E9 scores 31/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the Innosilicon T3+ 52T). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
How far apart are the Ebang Ebit E9 and Innosilicon T3+ 52T on J/TH?
The Ebang Ebit E9 runs at 171.0 J/TH while the Innosilicon T3+ 52T runs at 53.9 J/TH — a difference of 117.1 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 68% better efficiency (171.0 vs 53.9 J/TH).
Compare Ebang Ebit E9 with...
Compare Innosilicon T3+ 52T with...
- Innosilicon T3+ 52T vs Innosilicon A10 ETHMaster (500Mh)
- Innosilicon T3+ 52T vs Innosilicon A10 Pro ETH (500Mh)
- Innosilicon T3+ 52T vs Innosilicon A10 Pro+ ETH (750Mh)
- Innosilicon T3+ 52T vs Innosilicon A11 Pro
- Innosilicon T3+ 52T vs Innosilicon A11 Pro ETH (1500Mh)
- Innosilicon T3+ 52T vs Innosilicon A4 Dominator
