Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

IceRiver AL0

IceRiver AL0

Hashrate 400.0 MH/s Power 100 W Efficiency 250,000.0 J/TH
VS
colengine P2

colengine P2

Hashrate 38.0 GH/s Power 1,458 W Efficiency 38,368.4 J/TH

IceRiver AL0 vs colengine P2

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

IceRiver AL0 Specification colengine P2
400.0 MH/s Hashrate 38.0 GH/s
100 W Power Consumption 1,458 W
250,000.0 J/TH Efficiency 38,368.4 J/TH
10 dB Noise Level 80 dB
2.5 kg Weight 14.8 kg
341 BTU/hr BTU Output 4,975 BTU/hr
71/100 Home Mining Score 38/100
Release Year
Blake3 Algorithm Blake3
IceRiver Manufacturer colengine

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

IceRiver AL0

Daily Revenue 0.00000000 BTC $0.00
Daily Electricity -$0.24
Daily Profit -$0.24
Monthly -$7.20
Yearly -$87.59

colengine P2

Daily Revenue 0.00000002 BTC $0.00
Daily Electricity -$3.50
Daily Profit -$3.50
Monthly -$104.93
Yearly -$1,276.71

Based on BTC price of $78,257 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Weighing six performance factors, the colengine P2 comes out ahead — it takes 3 of 6 (efficiency, hashrate, price-performance). The standout gap is 9400% more hashrate (0.0 vs 0.0 TH/s) in the colengine P2's favour. That said, the IceRiver AL0 isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins power consumption and home mining score and noise level. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.

Winner: colengine P2 — wins on 3 of 6 factors

Spec Deltas

Here is every spec where the IceRiver AL0 and colengine P2 actually differ, with the gap quantified:

  • colengine P2 9400% more hashrate (0.0 vs 0.0 TH/s)
  • IceRiver AL0 93% better power draw (100 vs 1,458 W)
  • colengine P2 85% better efficiency (250,000 vs 38,368 J/TH)
  • IceRiver AL0 88% better noise (10.0 vs 80.0 dB)
  • IceRiver AL0 83% better weight (2.5 vs 14.8 kg)
  • colengine P2 1358% more heat output (341 vs 4,975 BTU/hr)
  • IceRiver AL0 87% more home mining score (71.0 vs 38.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.

IceRiver AL0 Metric colengine P2
$199 Upfront cost (MSRP) $1,290
-$0.24 Daily net profit -$3.50
-$287 Net after 1 year -$2,567
-$374 Net after 2 years -$3,843
-$462 Net after 3 years -$5,120
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

IceRiver AL0

Score: 71/100. 10 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

colengine P2

38,368.4 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the IceRiver AL0 or colengine P2 more profitable?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the IceRiver AL0 is more profitable at $-0.24/day compared to $-3.50/day for the colengine P2. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

IceRiver AL0 vs colengine P2: which runs at a lower noise level?

The IceRiver AL0 is quieter at 10 dB compared to the colengine P2 at 80 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

IceRiver AL0 vs colengine P2: which fits a residential setup better?

The IceRiver AL0 scores 71/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 38/100 for the colengine P2). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

What is the efficiency difference between IceRiver AL0 and colengine P2?

The IceRiver AL0 runs at 250,000.0 J/TH while the colengine P2 runs at 38,368.4 J/TH — a difference of 211,631.6 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 85% better efficiency (250,000 vs 38,368 J/TH).