Jasminer X16-Q vs Jasminer X44-P
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Jasminer X16-Q | Specification | Jasminer X44-P |
|---|---|---|
| 1,950.0 MH/s | Hashrate | 23.4 GH/s |
| 620 W | Power Consumption | 2,550 W |
| 317,948.7 J/TH | Efficiency | 108,974.4 J/TH |
| 40 dB | Noise Level | 80 dB |
| 10.0 kg | Weight | 15.7 kg |
| 2,115 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 8,701 BTU/hr |
| 65/100 | Home Mining Score | 29/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| EtHash | Algorithm | EtHash |
| Jasminer | Manufacturer | Jasminer |
Profitability Comparison
Jasminer X16-Q
Jasminer X44-P
Based on BTC price of $78,263 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Our scoring model gives the nod to the Jasminer X44-P, which leads on 3 of 6 weighted factors (efficiency, hashrate, price-performance). Its biggest concrete edge: 1100% more hashrate (0.0 vs 0.0 TH/s). The Jasminer X16-Q holds the edge in power consumption and home mining score and noise level. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.
Spec Deltas
The Jasminer X16-Q and Jasminer X44-P diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":
- Jasminer X44-P 1100% more hashrate (0.0 vs 0.0 TH/s)
- Jasminer X16-Q 76% better power draw (620 vs 2,550 W)
- Jasminer X44-P 66% better efficiency (317,949 vs 108,974 J/TH)
- Jasminer X16-Q 50% better noise (40.0 vs 80.0 dB)
- Jasminer X16-Q 36% better weight (10.0 vs 15.7 kg)
- Jasminer X44-P 311% more heat output (2,115 vs 8,701 BTU/hr)
- Jasminer X16-Q 124% more home mining score (65.0 vs 29.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.
| Jasminer X16-Q | Metric | Jasminer X44-P |
|---|---|---|
| $3,500 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $5,580 |
| -$1.49 | Daily net profit | -$6.12 |
| -$4,043 | Net after 1 year | -$7,813 |
| -$4,586 | Net after 2 years | -$10,047 |
| -$5,129 | Net after 3 years | -$12,280 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Jasminer X16-QScore: 65/100. 40 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Jasminer X44-P108,974.4 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the Jasminer X16-Q or Jasminer X44-P more profitable?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Jasminer X16-Q is more profitable at $-1.49/day compared to $-6.12/day for the Jasminer X44-P. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Is the Jasminer X16-Q or the Jasminer X44-P better for noise-sensitive spaces?
The Jasminer X16-Q is quieter at 40 dB compared to the Jasminer X44-P at 80 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Jasminer X16-Q vs Jasminer X44-P: which fits a residential setup better?
The Jasminer X16-Q scores 65/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 29/100 for the Jasminer X44-P). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
What is the efficiency difference between Jasminer X16-Q and Jasminer X44-P?
The Jasminer X16-Q runs at 317,948.7 J/TH while the Jasminer X44-P runs at 108,974.4 J/TH — a difference of 208,974.4 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 66% better efficiency (317,949 vs 108,974 J/TH).
