Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

StrongU STU-U8

StrongU STU-U8

Hashrate 46.0 TH/s Power 2,100 W Efficiency 45.7 J/TH
VS
MicroBT Whatsminer M10

MicroBT Whatsminer M10

Hashrate 33.0 TH/s Power 2,145 W Efficiency 65.0 J/TH

StrongU STU-U8 vs MicroBT Whatsminer M10

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

StrongU STU-U8 Specification MicroBT Whatsminer M10
46.0 TH/s Hashrate 33.0 TH/s
2,100 W Power Consumption 2,145 W
45.7 J/TH Efficiency 65.0 J/TH
Noise Level
8,200.0 kg Weight 8,550.0 kg
7,165 BTU/hr BTU Output 7,319 BTU/hr
26/100 Home Mining Score 26/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithm SHA-256
StrongU Manufacturer MicroBT

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

StrongU STU-U8

Daily Revenue 0.00002117 BTC $1.65
Daily Electricity -$5.04
Daily Profit -$3.39
Monthly -$101.74
Yearly -$1,237.83

MicroBT Whatsminer M10

Daily Revenue 0.00001519 BTC $1.18
Daily Electricity -$5.15
Daily Profit -$3.97
Monthly -$118.96
Yearly -$1,447.32

Based on BTC price of $77,884 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Our scoring model gives the nod to the StrongU STU-U8, which leads on 3 of 3 weighted factors (efficiency, hashrate, power consumption). Where it pulls away hardest is 30% better efficiency (45.7 vs 65.0 J/TH). The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.

Winner: StrongU STU-U8 — wins on 3 of 3 factors

Spec Deltas

Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the StrongU STU-U8 and MicroBT Whatsminer M10 sit on each measurable spec:

  • StrongU STU-U8 39% more hashrate (46.0 vs 33.0 TH/s)
  • StrongU STU-U8 2% better power draw (2,100 vs 2,145 W)
  • StrongU STU-U8 30% better efficiency (45.7 vs 65.0 J/TH)
  • StrongU STU-U8 4% better weight (8,200 vs 8,550 kg)
  • MicroBT Whatsminer M10 2% more heat output (7,165 vs 7,319 BTU/hr)

Cost & ROI Over Time

A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.

StrongU STU-U8 Metric MicroBT Whatsminer M10
Upfront cost (MSRP) $2,500
-$3.39 Daily net profit -$3.97
-$1,238 Net after 1 year -$3,947
-$2,476 Net after 2 years -$5,395
-$3,713 Net after 3 years -$6,842
Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Tie

Both miners are equally suitable for home use.

Best for Efficiency

StrongU STU-U8

45.7 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which makes more money, the StrongU STU-U8 or the MicroBT Whatsminer M10?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the StrongU STU-U8 is more profitable at $-3.39/day compared to $-3.97/day for the MicroBT Whatsminer M10. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

StrongU STU-U8 vs MicroBT Whatsminer M10: which runs at a lower noise level?

Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.

Which is better for home mining, the StrongU STU-U8 or MicroBT Whatsminer M10?

Both miners score similarly on our Home Mining Score. Consider your specific constraints (noise tolerance, available power, heat needs) to decide.

What is the efficiency difference between StrongU STU-U8 and MicroBT Whatsminer M10?

The StrongU STU-U8 runs at 45.7 J/TH while the MicroBT Whatsminer M10 runs at 65.0 J/TH — a difference of 19.4 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 30% better efficiency (45.7 vs 65.0 J/TH).