Jasminer X4 3U-Z vs Jasminer X4 BRICK
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Jasminer X4 3U-Z | Specification | Jasminer X4 BRICK |
|---|---|---|
| 840.0 MH/s | Hashrate | 65.0 MH/s |
| 340 W | Power Consumption | 30 W |
| 404,761.9 J/TH | Efficiency | 461,538.5 J/TH |
| — | Noise Level | — |
| 12.0 kg | Weight | 4,800.0 kg |
| 1,160 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 102 BTU/hr |
| 34/100 | Home Mining Score | 38/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| Etchash | Algorithm | Etchash |
| Jasminer | Manufacturer | Jasminer |
Profitability Comparison
Jasminer X4 3U-Z
Jasminer X4 BRICK
Based on BTC price of $78,165 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Weighing six performance factors, the Jasminer X4 3U-Z comes out ahead — it takes 2 of 4 (efficiency, price-performance). Its biggest concrete edge: 1192% more hashrate (0.0 vs 0.0 TH/s). The Jasminer X4 BRICK holds the edge in power consumption and home mining score. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.
Spec Deltas
Here is every spec where the Jasminer X4 3U-Z and Jasminer X4 BRICK actually differ, with the gap quantified:
- Jasminer X4 3U-Z 1192% more hashrate (0.0 vs 0.0 TH/s)
- Jasminer X4 BRICK 91% better power draw (340.0 vs 30.0 W)
- Jasminer X4 3U-Z 12% better efficiency (404,762 vs 461,538 J/TH)
- Jasminer X4 3U-Z 100% better weight (12.0 vs 4,800.0 kg)
- Jasminer X4 3U-Z 1033% more heat output (1,160 vs 102 BTU/hr)
- Jasminer X4 BRICK 12% more home mining score (34.0 vs 38.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.
| Jasminer X4 3U-Z | Metric | Jasminer X4 BRICK |
|---|---|---|
| $1,299 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $107 |
| -$0.82 | Daily net profit | -$0.07 |
| -$1,597 | Net after 1 year | -$133 |
| -$1,895 | Net after 2 years | -$159 |
| -$2,192 | Net after 3 years | -$186 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Jasminer X4 BRICKScore: 38/100. 0 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Jasminer X4 3U-Z404,761.9 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Jasminer X4 3U-Z vs Jasminer X4 BRICK: which one earns more per day?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Jasminer X4 BRICK is more profitable at $-0.07/day compared to $-0.82/day for the Jasminer X4 3U-Z. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Which is quieter, the Jasminer X4 3U-Z or Jasminer X4 BRICK?
Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.
Which is better for home mining, the Jasminer X4 3U-Z or Jasminer X4 BRICK?
The Jasminer X4 BRICK scores 38/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 34/100 for the Jasminer X4 3U-Z). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
What is the efficiency difference between Jasminer X4 3U-Z and Jasminer X4 BRICK?
The Jasminer X4 3U-Z runs at 404,761.9 J/TH while the Jasminer X4 BRICK runs at 461,538.5 J/TH — a difference of 56,776.6 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 12% better efficiency (404,762 vs 461,538 J/TH).
