Jasminer X16-P vs Jasminer X4 BRICK
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Jasminer X16-P | Specification | Jasminer X4 BRICK |
|---|---|---|
| 5.8 GH/s | Hashrate | 65.0 MH/s |
| 1,900 W | Power Consumption | 30 W |
| 327,586.2 J/TH | Efficiency | 461,538.5 J/TH |
| — | Noise Level | — |
| 14.0 kg | Weight | 4,800.0 kg |
| 6,483 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 102 BTU/hr |
| 28/100 | Home Mining Score | 38/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| EtHash | Algorithm | Etchash |
| Jasminer | Manufacturer | Jasminer |
Profitability Comparison
Jasminer X16-P
Jasminer X4 BRICK
Based on BTC price of $78,226 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Our scoring model gives the nod to the Jasminer X16-P, which leads on 3 of 5 weighted factors (efficiency, hashrate, price-performance). Where it pulls away hardest is 8823% more hashrate (0.0 vs 0.0 TH/s). The Jasminer X4 BRICK claws back ground on power consumption and home mining score. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.
Spec Deltas
Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Jasminer X16-P and Jasminer X4 BRICK sit on each measurable spec:
- Jasminer X16-P 8823% more hashrate (0.0 vs 0.0 TH/s)
- Jasminer X4 BRICK 98% better power draw (1,900.0 vs 30.0 W)
- Jasminer X16-P 29% better efficiency (327,586 vs 461,538 J/TH)
- Jasminer X16-P 100% better weight (14.0 vs 4,800.0 kg)
- Jasminer X16-P 6231% more heat output (6,483 vs 102 BTU/hr)
- Jasminer X4 BRICK 36% more home mining score (28.0 vs 38.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.
| Jasminer X16-P | Metric | Jasminer X4 BRICK |
|---|---|---|
| $2,550 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $107 |
| -$4.56 | Daily net profit | -$0.07 |
| -$4,214 | Net after 1 year | -$133 |
| -$5,879 | Net after 2 years | -$159 |
| -$7,543 | Net after 3 years | -$186 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Jasminer X4 BRICKScore: 38/100. 0 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Jasminer X16-P327,586.2 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the Jasminer X16-P or Jasminer X4 BRICK more profitable?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Jasminer X4 BRICK is more profitable at $-0.07/day compared to $-4.56/day for the Jasminer X16-P. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Which is quieter, the Jasminer X16-P or Jasminer X4 BRICK?
Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.
Which is better for home mining, the Jasminer X16-P or Jasminer X4 BRICK?
The Jasminer X4 BRICK scores 38/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 28/100 for the Jasminer X16-P). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
What is the efficiency difference between Jasminer X16-P and Jasminer X4 BRICK?
The Jasminer X16-P runs at 327,586.2 J/TH while the Jasminer X4 BRICK runs at 461,538.5 J/TH — a difference of 133,952.3 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 29% better efficiency (327,586 vs 461,538 J/TH).
