Jasminer X4 3U-Z vs Jasminer X4-Q
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Jasminer X4 3U-Z | Specification | Jasminer X4-Q |
|---|---|---|
| 840.0 MH/s | Hashrate | 1.0 GH/s |
| 340 W | Power Consumption | 370 W |
| 404,761.9 J/TH | Efficiency | 355,769.2 J/TH |
| — | Noise Level | — |
| 12.0 kg | Weight | 10,000.0 kg |
| 1,160 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 1,262 BTU/hr |
| 34/100 | Home Mining Score | 34/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| Etchash | Algorithm | Etchash |
| Jasminer | Manufacturer | Jasminer |
Profitability Comparison
Jasminer X4 3U-Z
Jasminer X4-Q
Based on BTC price of $78,209 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Based on our multi-factor analysis, the Jasminer X4-Q wins on 2 of 3 factors (efficiency, price-performance). Where it pulls away hardest is 24% more hashrate (0.0 vs 0.0 TH/s). The Jasminer X4 3U-Z holds the edge in power consumption. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.
Spec Deltas
Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Jasminer X4 3U-Z and Jasminer X4-Q sit on each measurable spec:
- Jasminer X4-Q 24% more hashrate (0.0 vs 0.0 TH/s)
- Jasminer X4 3U-Z 8% better power draw (340 vs 370 W)
- Jasminer X4-Q 12% better efficiency (404,762 vs 355,769 J/TH)
- Jasminer X4 3U-Z 100% better weight (12.0 vs 10,000.0 kg)
- Jasminer X4-Q 9% more heat output (1,160 vs 1,262 BTU/hr)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.
| Jasminer X4 3U-Z | Metric | Jasminer X4-Q |
|---|---|---|
| $1,299 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $210 |
| -$0.82 | Daily net profit | -$0.89 |
| -$1,597 | Net after 1 year | -$534 |
| -$1,895 | Net after 2 years | -$858 |
| -$2,192 | Net after 3 years | -$1,182 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
TieBoth miners are equally suitable for home use.
Best for Efficiency
Jasminer X4-Q355,769.2 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Jasminer X4 3U-Z vs Jasminer X4-Q: which one earns more per day?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Jasminer X4 3U-Z is more profitable at $-0.82/day compared to $-0.89/day for the Jasminer X4-Q. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Which is quieter, the Jasminer X4 3U-Z or Jasminer X4-Q?
Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.
Jasminer X4 3U-Z vs Jasminer X4-Q: which fits a residential setup better?
Both miners score similarly on our Home Mining Score. Consider your specific constraints (noise tolerance, available power, heat needs) to decide.
How far apart are the Jasminer X4 3U-Z and Jasminer X4-Q on J/TH?
The Jasminer X4 3U-Z runs at 404,761.9 J/TH while the Jasminer X4-Q runs at 355,769.2 J/TH — a difference of 48,992.7 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 12% better efficiency (404,762 vs 355,769 J/TH).
