MicroBT Whatsminer M10 vs Whatsminer M30S++
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| MicroBT Whatsminer M10 | Specification | Whatsminer M30S++ |
|---|---|---|
| 33.0 TH/s | Taux de hachage | 112.0 TH/s |
| 2,145 W | Consommation électrique | 3,472 W |
| 65.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 31.0 J/TH |
| — | Niveau de bruit | 75 dB |
| 8,550.0 kg | Weight | 12.0 kg |
| 7,319 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 11,847 BTU/hr |
| 26/100 | Home Mining Score | 36/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithme | SHA-256 |
| MicroBT | Manufacturer | MicroBT |
Profitability Comparison
MicroBT Whatsminer M10
Whatsminer M30S++
Based on BTC price of $78,165 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Weighing six performance factors, the Whatsminer M30S++ comes out ahead — it takes 5 of 6 (efficacité, hashrate, score de minage domestique, niveau sonore, rapport qualité-prix). Its biggest concrete edge: 239% more hashrate (33.0 vs 112.0 TH/s). That said, the MicroBT Whatsminer M10 isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins consommation électrique. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.
Spec Deltas
Here is every spec where the MicroBT Whatsminer M10 and Whatsminer M30S++ actually differ, with the gap quantified:
- Whatsminer M30S++ 239% more hashrate (33.0 vs 112.0 TH/s)
- MicroBT Whatsminer M10 38% better power draw (2,145 vs 3,472 W)
- Whatsminer M30S++ 52% better efficacité (65.0 vs 31.0 J/TH)
- Whatsminer M30S++ 100% better weight (8,550.0 vs 12.0 kg)
- Whatsminer M30S++ 62% more heat output (7,319 vs 11,847 BTU/hr)
- Whatsminer M30S++ 38% more score de minage domestique (26.0 vs 36.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.
| MicroBT Whatsminer M10 | Metric | Whatsminer M30S++ |
|---|---|---|
| $2,500 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $2,300 |
| -$3.96 | Daily net profit | -$4.30 |
| -$3,946 | Net after 1 year | -$3,871 |
| -$5,392 | Net after 2 years | -$5,442 |
| -$6,837 | Net after 3 years | -$7,013 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Whatsminer M30S++Score: 36/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Whatsminer M30S++31.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which makes more money, the MicroBT Whatsminer M10 or the Whatsminer M30S++?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the MicroBT Whatsminer M10 is more profitable at $-3.96/day compared to $-4.30/day for the Whatsminer M30S++. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
MicroBT Whatsminer M10 vs Whatsminer M30S++: which runs at a lower noise level?
The Whatsminer M30S++ is quieter at 75 dB compared to the MicroBT Whatsminer M10 at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
MicroBT Whatsminer M10 vs Whatsminer M30S++: which fits a residential setup better?
The Whatsminer M30S++ scores 36/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 26/100 for the MicroBT Whatsminer M10). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
What is the efficiency difference between MicroBT Whatsminer M10 and Whatsminer M30S++?
The MicroBT Whatsminer M10 runs at 65.0 J/TH while the Whatsminer M30S++ runs at 31.0 J/TH — a difference of 34.0 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 52% better efficacité (65.0 vs 31.0 J/TH).
