MicroBT Whatsminer M10S vs Whatsminer M30S++
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| MicroBT Whatsminer M10S | Specification | Whatsminer M30S++ |
|---|---|---|
| 55.0 TH/s | Taux de hachage | 112.0 TH/s |
| 3,500 W | Consommation électrique | 3,472 W |
| 63.6 J/TH | Efficiency | 31.0 J/TH |
| — | Niveau de bruit | 75 dB |
| 10,700.0 kg | Weight | 12.0 kg |
| 11,942 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 11,847 BTU/hr |
| 22/100 | Home Mining Score | 36/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithme | SHA-256 |
| MicroBT | Manufacturer | MicroBT |
Profitability Comparison
MicroBT Whatsminer M10S
Whatsminer M30S++
Based on BTC price of $78,171 and current network difficulty as of May 17, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Run the numbers across every spec and the Whatsminer M30S++ edges it: 6 of 6 factors go its way (efficacité, hashrate, consommation électrique, score de minage domestique, niveau sonore, rapport qualité-prix). The standout gap is 51% better efficacité (63.6 vs 31.0 J/TH) in the Whatsminer M30S++'s favour. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.
Spec Deltas
The MicroBT Whatsminer M10S and Whatsminer M30S++ diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":
- Whatsminer M30S++ 104% more hashrate (55.0 vs 112.0 TH/s)
- Whatsminer M30S++ 1% better power draw (3,500 vs 3,472 W)
- Whatsminer M30S++ 51% better efficacité (63.6 vs 31.0 J/TH)
- Whatsminer M30S++ 100% better weight (10,700.0 vs 12.0 kg)
- MicroBT Whatsminer M10S 1% more heat output (11,942 vs 11,847 BTU/hr)
- Whatsminer M30S++ 64% more score de minage domestique (22.0 vs 36.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.
| MicroBT Whatsminer M10S | Metric | Whatsminer M30S++ |
|---|---|---|
| $3,800 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $2,300 |
| -$6.42 | Daily net profit | -$4.30 |
| -$6,144 | Net after 1 year | -$3,871 |
| -$8,488 | Net after 2 years | -$5,442 |
| -$10,832 | Net after 3 years | -$7,013 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Whatsminer M30S++Score: 36/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Whatsminer M30S++31.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
MicroBT Whatsminer M10S vs Whatsminer M30S++: which one earns more per day?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Whatsminer M30S++ is more profitable at $-4.30/day compared to $-6.42/day for the MicroBT Whatsminer M10S. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
MicroBT Whatsminer M10S vs Whatsminer M30S++: which runs at a lower noise level?
The Whatsminer M30S++ is quieter at 75 dB compared to the MicroBT Whatsminer M10S at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Which is better for home mining, the MicroBT Whatsminer M10S or Whatsminer M30S++?
The Whatsminer M30S++ scores 36/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the MicroBT Whatsminer M10S). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
How far apart are the MicroBT Whatsminer M10S and Whatsminer M30S++ on J/TH?
The MicroBT Whatsminer M10S runs at 63.6 J/TH while the Whatsminer M30S++ runs at 31.0 J/TH — a difference of 32.6 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 51% better efficacité (63.6 vs 31.0 J/TH).
