Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Antminer AL1

Antminer AL1

Hashrate 16.0 TH/s Power 3,360 W Efficiency 210.0 J/TH
VS
Bitmain Antminer KA3 (166Th)

Bitmain Antminer KA3 (166Th)

Hashrate 166.0 TH/s Power 3,154 W Efficiency 19.0 J/TH

Antminer AL1 vs Bitmain Antminer KA3 (166Th)

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Antminer AL1 Specification Bitmain Antminer KA3 (166Th)
16.0 TH/s Hashrate 166.0 TH/s
3,360 W Power Consumption 3,154 W
210.0 J/TH Efficiency 19.0 J/TH
75 dB Noise Level
14.5 kg Weight 16,100.0 kg
11,464 BTU/hr BTU Output 10,761 BTU/hr
36/100 Home Mining Score 22/100
Release Year
Blake3 Algorithm Blake2s
Bitmain Manufacturer Bitmain

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Antminer AL1

Daily Revenue 0.00000736 BTC $0.58
Daily Electricity -$8.06
Daily Profit -$7.49
Monthly -$224.64
Yearly -$2,733.14

Bitmain Antminer KA3 (166Th)

Daily Revenue 0.00007639 BTC $5.98
Daily Electricity -$7.57
Daily Profit -$1.59
Monthly -$47.83
Yearly -$581.91

Based on BTC price of $78,221 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Based on our multi-factor analysis, the Bitmain Antminer KA3 (166Th) wins on 4 of 6 factors (efficiency, hashrate, power consumption, price-performance). Where it pulls away hardest is 91% better efficiency (210.0 vs 19.0 J/TH). The Antminer AL1 holds the edge in home mining score and noise level. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.

Winner: Bitmain Antminer KA3 (166Th) — wins on 4 of 6 factors

Spec Deltas

Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Antminer AL1 and Bitmain Antminer KA3 (166Th) sit on each measurable spec:

  • Bitmain Antminer KA3 (166Th) 938% more hashrate (16.0 vs 166.0 TH/s)
  • Bitmain Antminer KA3 (166Th) 6% better power draw (3,360 vs 3,154 W)
  • Bitmain Antminer KA3 (166Th) 91% better efficiency (210.0 vs 19.0 J/TH)
  • Antminer AL1 100% better weight (14.5 vs 16,100.0 kg)
  • Antminer AL1 7% more heat output (11,464 vs 10,761 BTU/hr)
  • Antminer AL1 64% more home mining score (36.0 vs 22.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.

Antminer AL1 Metric Bitmain Antminer KA3 (166Th)
$10,000 Upfront cost (MSRP) $1,399
-$7.49 Daily net profit -$1.59
-$12,733 Net after 1 year -$1,981
-$15,466 Net after 2 years -$2,563
-$18,199 Net after 3 years -$3,145
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Antminer AL1

Score: 36/100. 75 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Bitmain Antminer KA3 (166Th)

19.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which makes more money, the Antminer AL1 or the Bitmain Antminer KA3 (166Th)?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer KA3 (166Th) is more profitable at $-1.59/day compared to $-7.49/day for the Antminer AL1. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Which is quieter, the Antminer AL1 or Bitmain Antminer KA3 (166Th)?

The Antminer AL1 is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer KA3 (166Th) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

Which is better for home mining, the Antminer AL1 or Bitmain Antminer KA3 (166Th)?

The Antminer AL1 scores 36/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the Bitmain Antminer KA3 (166Th)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

What is the efficiency difference between Antminer AL1 and Bitmain Antminer KA3 (166Th)?

The Antminer AL1 runs at 210.0 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer KA3 (166Th) runs at 19.0 J/TH — a difference of 191.0 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 91% better efficiency (210.0 vs 19.0 J/TH).