Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Antminer K7

Antminer K7

Hashrate 63.5 TH/s Power 3,080 W Efficiency 48.5 J/TH
VS
Bitmain Antminer KA3 (166Th)

Bitmain Antminer KA3 (166Th)

Hashrate 166.0 TH/s Power 3,154 W Efficiency 19.0 J/TH

Antminer K7 vs Bitmain Antminer KA3 (166Th)

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Antminer K7 Specification Bitmain Antminer KA3 (166Th)
63.5 TH/s Hashrate 166.0 TH/s
3,080 W Power Consumption 3,154 W
48.5 J/TH Efficiency 19.0 J/TH
75 dB Noise Level
14.0 kg Weight 16,100.0 kg
10,509 BTU/hr BTU Output 10,761 BTU/hr
36/100 Home Mining Score 22/100
Release Year
Eaglesong Algorithm Blake2s
Bitmain Manufacturer Bitmain

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Antminer K7

Daily Revenue 0.00002922 BTC $2.29
Daily Electricity -$7.39
Daily Profit -$5.11
Monthly -$153.19
Yearly -$1,863.78

Bitmain Antminer KA3 (166Th)

Daily Revenue 0.00007639 BTC $5.98
Daily Electricity -$7.57
Daily Profit -$1.59
Monthly -$47.83
Yearly -$581.91

Based on BTC price of $78,221 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Our scoring model gives the nod to the Bitmain Antminer KA3 (166Th), which leads on 3 of 6 weighted factors (efficiency, hashrate, price-performance). Its biggest concrete edge: 161% more hashrate (63.5 vs 166.0 TH/s). The Antminer K7 holds the edge in power consumption and home mining score and noise level. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.

Winner: Bitmain Antminer KA3 (166Th) — wins on 3 of 6 factors

Spec Deltas

Here is every spec where the Antminer K7 and Bitmain Antminer KA3 (166Th) actually differ, with the gap quantified:

  • Bitmain Antminer KA3 (166Th) 161% more hashrate (63.5 vs 166.0 TH/s)
  • Antminer K7 2% better power draw (3,080 vs 3,154 W)
  • Bitmain Antminer KA3 (166Th) 61% better efficiency (48.5 vs 19.0 J/TH)
  • Antminer K7 100% better weight (14.0 vs 16,100.0 kg)
  • Bitmain Antminer KA3 (166Th) 2% more heat output (10,509 vs 10,761 BTU/hr)
  • Antminer K7 64% more home mining score (36.0 vs 22.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.

Antminer K7 Metric Bitmain Antminer KA3 (166Th)
$3,500 Upfront cost (MSRP) $1,399
-$5.11 Daily net profit -$1.59
-$5,364 Net after 1 year -$1,981
-$7,228 Net after 2 years -$2,563
-$9,091 Net after 3 years -$3,145
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Antminer K7

Score: 36/100. 75 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Bitmain Antminer KA3 (166Th)

19.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Antminer K7 vs Bitmain Antminer KA3 (166Th): which one earns more per day?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer KA3 (166Th) is more profitable at $-1.59/day compared to $-5.11/day for the Antminer K7. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Antminer K7 vs Bitmain Antminer KA3 (166Th): which runs at a lower noise level?

The Antminer K7 is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer KA3 (166Th) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

For mining at home, should I pick the Antminer K7 or the Bitmain Antminer KA3 (166Th)?

The Antminer K7 scores 36/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the Bitmain Antminer KA3 (166Th)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

Antminer K7 vs Bitmain Antminer KA3 (166Th): how much does the efficiency gap matter?

The Antminer K7 runs at 48.5 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer KA3 (166Th) runs at 19.0 J/TH — a difference of 29.5 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 61% better efficiency (48.5 vs 19.0 J/TH).