Antminer D9 vs Bitmain Antminer KA3 (166Th)
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Antminer D9 | Specification | Bitmain Antminer KA3 (166Th) |
|---|---|---|
| 1,770.0 GH/s | Hashrate | 166.0 TH/s |
| 2,839 W | Power Consumption | 3,154 W |
| 1,604.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 19.0 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Noise Level | — |
| 16.1 kg | Weight | 16,100.0 kg |
| 9,687 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 10,761 BTU/hr |
| 36/100 | Home Mining Score | 22/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| X11 | Algorithm | Blake2s |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Bitmain |
Profitability Comparison
Antminer D9
Bitmain Antminer KA3 (166Th)
Based on BTC price of $78,221 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Run the numbers across every spec and the Bitmain Antminer KA3 (166Th) edges it: 3 of 6 factors go its way (efficiency, hashrate, price-performance). Its biggest concrete edge: 9279% more hashrate (1.8 vs 166.0 TH/s). That said, the Antminer D9 isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins power consumption and home mining score and noise level. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.
Spec Deltas
Here is every spec where the Antminer D9 and Bitmain Antminer KA3 (166Th) actually differ, with the gap quantified:
- Bitmain Antminer KA3 (166Th) 9279% more hashrate (1.8 vs 166.0 TH/s)
- Antminer D9 10% better power draw (2,839 vs 3,154 W)
- Bitmain Antminer KA3 (166Th) 99% better efficiency (1,604.0 vs 19.0 J/TH)
- Antminer D9 100% better weight (16.1 vs 16,100.0 kg)
- Bitmain Antminer KA3 (166Th) 11% more heat output (9,687 vs 10,761 BTU/hr)
- Antminer D9 64% more home mining score (36.0 vs 22.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.
| Antminer D9 | Metric | Bitmain Antminer KA3 (166Th) |
|---|---|---|
| $3,000 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $1,399 |
| -$6.75 | Daily net profit | -$1.59 |
| -$5,464 | Net after 1 year | -$1,981 |
| -$7,927 | Net after 2 years | -$2,563 |
| -$10,391 | Net after 3 years | -$3,145 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Antminer D9Score: 36/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Bitmain Antminer KA3 (166Th)19.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which makes more money, the Antminer D9 or the Bitmain Antminer KA3 (166Th)?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer KA3 (166Th) is more profitable at $-1.59/day compared to $-6.75/day for the Antminer D9. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Is the Antminer D9 or the Bitmain Antminer KA3 (166Th) better for noise-sensitive spaces?
The Antminer D9 is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer KA3 (166Th) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Antminer D9 vs Bitmain Antminer KA3 (166Th): which fits a residential setup better?
The Antminer D9 scores 36/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the Bitmain Antminer KA3 (166Th)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
Antminer D9 vs Bitmain Antminer KA3 (166Th): how much does the efficiency gap matter?
The Antminer D9 runs at 1,604.0 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer KA3 (166Th) runs at 19.0 J/TH — a difference of 1,585.0 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 99% better efficiency (1,604.0 vs 19.0 J/TH).
