Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Antminer AL1

Antminer AL1

Hashrate 16.0 TH/s Power 3,360 W Efficiency 210.0 J/TH
VS
Bitmain Antminer L7 (9.5Gh)

Bitmain Antminer L7 (9.5Gh)

Hashrate 9.5 GH/s Power 3,425 W Efficiency 360,526.3 J/TH

Antminer AL1 vs Bitmain Antminer L7 (9.5Gh)

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Antminer AL1 Specification Bitmain Antminer L7 (9.5Gh)
16.0 TH/s Hashrate 9.5 GH/s
3,360 W Power Consumption 3,425 W
210.0 J/TH Efficiency 360,526.3 J/TH
75 dB Noise Level
14.5 kg Weight 15,000.0 kg
11,464 BTU/hr BTU Output 11,686 BTU/hr
36/100 Home Mining Score 22/100
Release Year
Blake3 Algorithm Scrypt
Bitmain Manufacturer Bitmain

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Antminer AL1

Daily Revenue 0.00000736 BTC $0.58
Daily Electricity -$8.06
Daily Profit -$7.49
Monthly -$224.66
Yearly -$2,733.40

Bitmain Antminer L7 (9.5Gh)

Daily Revenue 0.00000000 BTC $0.00
Daily Electricity -$8.22
Daily Profit -$8.22
Monthly -$246.59
Yearly -$3,000.18

Based on BTC price of $78,124 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Based on our multi-factor analysis, the Antminer AL1 wins on 6 of 6 factors (efficiency, hashrate, power consumption, home mining score, noise level, price-performance). The standout gap is 100% better efficiency (210 vs 360,526 J/TH) in the Antminer AL1's favour. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.

Winner: Antminer AL1 — wins on 6 of 6 factors

Spec Deltas

Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Antminer AL1 and Bitmain Antminer L7 (9.5Gh) sit on each measurable spec:

  • Antminer AL1 168321% more hashrate (16.0 vs 0.0 TH/s)
  • Antminer AL1 2% better power draw (3,360 vs 3,425 W)
  • Antminer AL1 100% better efficiency (210 vs 360,526 J/TH)
  • Antminer AL1 100% better weight (14.5 vs 15,000.0 kg)
  • Bitmain Antminer L7 (9.5Gh) 2% more heat output (11,464 vs 11,686 BTU/hr)
  • Antminer AL1 64% more home mining score (36.0 vs 22.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.

Antminer AL1 Metric Bitmain Antminer L7 (9.5Gh)
$10,000 Upfront cost (MSRP) $821
-$7.49 Daily net profit -$8.22
-$12,733 Net after 1 year -$3,822
-$15,467 Net after 2 years -$6,822
-$18,200 Net after 3 years -$9,822
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Antminer AL1

Score: 36/100. 75 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Antminer AL1

210.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the Antminer AL1 or Bitmain Antminer L7 (9.5Gh) more profitable?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Antminer AL1 is more profitable at $-7.49/day compared to $-8.22/day for the Bitmain Antminer L7 (9.5Gh). Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Is the Antminer AL1 or the Bitmain Antminer L7 (9.5Gh) better for noise-sensitive spaces?

The Antminer AL1 is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer L7 (9.5Gh) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

For mining at home, should I pick the Antminer AL1 or the Bitmain Antminer L7 (9.5Gh)?

The Antminer AL1 scores 36/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the Bitmain Antminer L7 (9.5Gh)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

What is the efficiency difference between Antminer AL1 and Bitmain Antminer L7 (9.5Gh)?

The Antminer AL1 runs at 210.0 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer L7 (9.5Gh) runs at 360,526.3 J/TH — a difference of 360,316.3 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 100% better efficiency (210 vs 360,526 J/TH).