Antminer D7 vs Bitmain Antminer L7 (9.5Gh)
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Antminer D7 | Specification | Bitmain Antminer L7 (9.5Gh) |
|---|---|---|
| 1,286.0 GH/s | Hashrate | 9.5 GH/s |
| 3,148 W | Power Consumption | 3,425 W |
| 2,447.9 J/TH | Efficiency | 360,526.3 J/TH |
| 70 dB | Noise Level | — |
| 14.4 kg | Weight | 15,000.0 kg |
| 10,741 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 11,686 BTU/hr |
| 36/100 | Home Mining Score | 22/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| X11 | Algorithm | Scrypt |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Bitmain |
Profitability Comparison
Antminer D7
Bitmain Antminer L7 (9.5Gh)
Based on BTC price of $78,124 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Run the numbers across every spec and the Antminer D7 edges it: 6 of 6 factors go its way (efficiency, hashrate, power consumption, home mining score, noise level, price-performance). Where it pulls away hardest is 99% better efficiency (2,448 vs 360,526 J/TH). Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.
Spec Deltas
Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Antminer D7 and Bitmain Antminer L7 (9.5Gh) sit on each measurable spec:
- Antminer D7 13437% more hashrate (1.3 vs 0.0 TH/s)
- Antminer D7 8% better power draw (3,148 vs 3,425 W)
- Antminer D7 99% better efficiency (2,448 vs 360,526 J/TH)
- Antminer D7 100% better weight (14.4 vs 15,000.0 kg)
- Bitmain Antminer L7 (9.5Gh) 9% more heat output (10,741 vs 11,686 BTU/hr)
- Antminer D7 64% more home mining score (36.0 vs 22.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.
| Antminer D7 | Metric | Bitmain Antminer L7 (9.5Gh) |
|---|---|---|
| $2,500 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $821 |
| -$7.51 | Daily net profit | -$8.22 |
| -$5,241 | Net after 1 year | -$3,822 |
| -$7,982 | Net after 2 years | -$6,822 |
| -$10,722 | Net after 3 years | -$9,822 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Antminer D7Score: 36/100. 70 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Antminer D72,447.9 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Antminer D7 vs Bitmain Antminer L7 (9.5Gh): which one earns more per day?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Antminer D7 is more profitable at $-7.51/day compared to $-8.22/day for the Bitmain Antminer L7 (9.5Gh). Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Is the Antminer D7 or the Bitmain Antminer L7 (9.5Gh) better for noise-sensitive spaces?
The Antminer D7 is quieter at 70 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer L7 (9.5Gh) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Antminer D7 vs Bitmain Antminer L7 (9.5Gh): which fits a residential setup better?
The Antminer D7 scores 36/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the Bitmain Antminer L7 (9.5Gh)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
How far apart are the Antminer D7 and Bitmain Antminer L7 (9.5Gh) on J/TH?
The Antminer D7 runs at 2,447.9 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer L7 (9.5Gh) runs at 360,526.3 J/TH — a difference of 358,078.4 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 99% better efficiency (2,448 vs 360,526 J/TH).
