Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Bitmain Antminer D3 (17.5Gh)

Bitmain Antminer D3 (17.5Gh)

Hashrate 17.5 GH/s Power 1,280 W Efficiency 73,142.9 J/TH
VS
FusionSilicon X7 Miner

FusionSilicon X7 Miner

Hashrate 262.0 GH/s Power 1,420 W Efficiency 5,419.9 J/TH

Bitmain Antminer D3 (17.5Gh) vs FusionSilicon X7 Miner

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Bitmain Antminer D3 (17.5Gh) Specification FusionSilicon X7 Miner
17.5 GH/s Hashrate 262.0 GH/s
1,280 W Power Consumption 1,420 W
73,142.9 J/TH Efficiency 5,419.9 J/TH
Noise Level
5,500.0 kg Weight 4,800.0 kg
4,367 BTU/hr BTU Output 4,845 BTU/hr
31/100 Home Mining Score 31/100
Release Year
X11 Algorithm X11
Bitmain Manufacturer FusionSilicon

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Bitmain Antminer D3 (17.5Gh)

Daily Revenue 0.00000001 BTC $0.00
Daily Electricity -$3.07
Daily Profit -$3.07
Monthly -$92.14
Yearly -$1,121.05

FusionSilicon X7 Miner

Daily Revenue 0.00000012 BTC $0.01
Daily Electricity -$3.41
Daily Profit -$3.40
Monthly -$101.96
Yearly -$1,240.48

Based on BTC price of $78,139 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Run the numbers across every spec and the FusionSilicon X7 Miner edges it: 2 of 3 factors go its way (efficiency, hashrate). The standout gap is 1397% more hashrate (0.0 vs 0.3 TH/s) in the FusionSilicon X7 Miner's favour. The Bitmain Antminer D3 (17.5Gh) holds the edge in power consumption. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.

Winner: FusionSilicon X7 Miner — wins on 2 of 3 factors

Spec Deltas

Here is every spec where the Bitmain Antminer D3 (17.5Gh) and FusionSilicon X7 Miner actually differ, with the gap quantified:

  • FusionSilicon X7 Miner 1397% more hashrate (0.0 vs 0.3 TH/s)
  • Bitmain Antminer D3 (17.5Gh) 10% better power draw (1,280 vs 1,420 W)
  • FusionSilicon X7 Miner 93% better efficiency (73,143 vs 5,420 J/TH)
  • FusionSilicon X7 Miner 13% better weight (5,500 vs 4,800 kg)
  • FusionSilicon X7 Miner 11% more heat output (4,367 vs 4,845 BTU/hr)

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Tie

Both miners are equally suitable for home use.

Best for Efficiency

FusionSilicon X7 Miner

5,419.9 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the Bitmain Antminer D3 (17.5Gh) or FusionSilicon X7 Miner more profitable?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer D3 (17.5Gh) is more profitable at $-3.07/day compared to $-3.40/day for the FusionSilicon X7 Miner. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Is the Bitmain Antminer D3 (17.5Gh) or the FusionSilicon X7 Miner better for noise-sensitive spaces?

Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.

Bitmain Antminer D3 (17.5Gh) vs FusionSilicon X7 Miner: which fits a residential setup better?

Both miners score similarly on our Home Mining Score. Consider your specific constraints (noise tolerance, available power, heat needs) to decide.

How far apart are the Bitmain Antminer D3 (17.5Gh) and FusionSilicon X7 Miner on J/TH?

The Bitmain Antminer D3 (17.5Gh) runs at 73,142.9 J/TH while the FusionSilicon X7 Miner runs at 5,419.9 J/TH — a difference of 67,723.0 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 93% better efficiency (73,143 vs 5,420 J/TH).