Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Bitmain Antminer D3 (19.3Gh)

Bitmain Antminer D3 (19.3Gh)

Hashrate 19.3 GH/s Power 1,350 W Efficiency 69,948.2 J/TH
VS
Bitmain Antminer D9 (1770Gh)

Bitmain Antminer D9 (1770Gh)

Hashrate 1,770.0 GH/s Power 2,839 W Efficiency 1,604.0 J/TH

Bitmain Antminer D3 (19.3Gh) vs Bitmain Antminer D9 (1770Gh)

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Bitmain Antminer D3 (19.3Gh) Specification Bitmain Antminer D9 (1770Gh)
19.3 GH/s Hashrate 1,770.0 GH/s
1,350 W Power Consumption 2,839 W
69,948.2 J/TH Efficiency 1,604.0 J/TH
Noise Level
5,500.0 kg Weight 16.1 kg
4,606 BTU/hr BTU Output 9,687 BTU/hr
31/100 Home Mining Score 22/100
Release Year
X11 Algorithm X11
Bitmain Manufacturer Bitmain

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Bitmain Antminer D3 (19.3Gh)

Daily Revenue 0.00000001 BTC $0.00
Daily Electricity -$3.24
Daily Profit -$3.24
Monthly -$97.18
Yearly -$1,182.35

Bitmain Antminer D9 (1770Gh)

Daily Revenue 0.00000081 BTC $0.06
Daily Electricity -$6.81
Daily Profit -$6.75
Monthly -$202.50
Yearly -$2,463.73

Based on BTC price of $78,139 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Run the numbers across every spec and the Bitmain Antminer D9 (1770Gh) edges it: 2 of 4 factors go its way (efficiency, hashrate). Where it pulls away hardest is 9071% more hashrate (0.0 vs 1.8 TH/s). The Bitmain Antminer D3 (19.3Gh) claws back ground on power consumption and home mining score. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.

Winner: Bitmain Antminer D9 (1770Gh) — wins on 2 of 4 factors

Spec Deltas

Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Bitmain Antminer D3 (19.3Gh) and Bitmain Antminer D9 (1770Gh) sit on each measurable spec:

  • Bitmain Antminer D9 (1770Gh) 9071% more hashrate (0.0 vs 1.8 TH/s)
  • Bitmain Antminer D3 (19.3Gh) 52% better power draw (1,350 vs 2,839 W)
  • Bitmain Antminer D9 (1770Gh) 98% better efficiency (69,948 vs 1,604 J/TH)
  • Bitmain Antminer D9 (1770Gh) 100% better weight (5,500.0 vs 16.1 kg)
  • Bitmain Antminer D9 (1770Gh) 110% more heat output (4,606 vs 9,687 BTU/hr)
  • Bitmain Antminer D3 (19.3Gh) 41% more home mining score (31.0 vs 22.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.

Bitmain Antminer D3 (19.3Gh) Metric Bitmain Antminer D9 (1770Gh)
Upfront cost (MSRP) $1,030
-$3.24 Daily net profit -$6.75
-$1,182 Net after 1 year -$3,494
-$2,365 Net after 2 years -$5,957
-$3,547 Net after 3 years -$8,421
Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Bitmain Antminer D3 (19.3Gh)

Score: 31/100. 0 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Bitmain Antminer D9 (1770Gh)

1,604.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which makes more money, the Bitmain Antminer D3 (19.3Gh) or the Bitmain Antminer D9 (1770Gh)?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer D3 (19.3Gh) is more profitable at $-3.24/day compared to $-6.75/day for the Bitmain Antminer D9 (1770Gh). Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Bitmain Antminer D3 (19.3Gh) vs Bitmain Antminer D9 (1770Gh): which runs at a lower noise level?

Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.

For mining at home, should I pick the Bitmain Antminer D3 (19.3Gh) or the Bitmain Antminer D9 (1770Gh)?

The Bitmain Antminer D3 (19.3Gh) scores 31/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the Bitmain Antminer D9 (1770Gh)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

Bitmain Antminer D3 (19.3Gh) vs Bitmain Antminer D9 (1770Gh): how much does the efficiency gap matter?

The Bitmain Antminer D3 (19.3Gh) runs at 69,948.2 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer D9 (1770Gh) runs at 1,604.0 J/TH — a difference of 68,344.2 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 98% better efficiency (69,948 vs 1,604 J/TH).