Bitmain Antminer D9 (1770Gh) vs Antminer KS3
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Bitmain Antminer D9 (1770Gh) | Specification | Antminer KS3 |
|---|---|---|
| 1,770.0 GH/s | Hashrate | 9.4 TH/s |
| 2,839 W | Power Consumption | 3,500 W |
| 1,604.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 372.3 J/TH |
| — | Noise Level | 75 dB |
| 16.1 kg | Weight | 16.1 kg |
| 9,687 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 11,942 BTU/hr |
| 22/100 | Home Mining Score | 36/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| X11 | Algorithm | KHeavyHash |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Bitmain |
Profitability Comparison
Bitmain Antminer D9 (1770Gh)
Antminer KS3
Based on BTC price of $78,139 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Run the numbers across every spec and the Antminer KS3 edges it: 4 of 6 factors go its way (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level). Its biggest concrete edge: 431% more hashrate (1.8 vs 9.4 TH/s). The Bitmain Antminer D9 (1770Gh) holds the edge in power consumption and price-performance. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.
Spec Deltas
Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Bitmain Antminer D9 (1770Gh) and Antminer KS3 sit on each measurable spec:
- Antminer KS3 431% more hashrate (1.8 vs 9.4 TH/s)
- Bitmain Antminer D9 (1770Gh) 19% better power draw (2,839 vs 3,500 W)
- Antminer KS3 77% better efficiency (1,604 vs 372 J/TH)
- Antminer KS3 23% more heat output (9,687 vs 11,942 BTU/hr)
- Antminer KS3 64% more home mining score (22.0 vs 36.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.
| Bitmain Antminer D9 (1770Gh) | Metric | Antminer KS3 |
|---|---|---|
| $1,030 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $8,000 |
| -$6.75 | Daily net profit | -$8.06 |
| -$3,494 | Net after 1 year | -$10,943 |
| -$5,957 | Net after 2 years | -$13,885 |
| -$8,421 | Net after 3 years | -$16,828 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Antminer KS3Score: 36/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Antminer KS3372.3 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which makes more money, the Bitmain Antminer D9 (1770Gh) or the Antminer KS3?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer D9 (1770Gh) is more profitable at $-6.75/day compared to $-8.06/day for the Antminer KS3. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Which is quieter, the Bitmain Antminer D9 (1770Gh) or Antminer KS3?
The Antminer KS3 is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer D9 (1770Gh) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Bitmain Antminer D9 (1770Gh) vs Antminer KS3: which fits a residential setup better?
The Antminer KS3 scores 36/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the Bitmain Antminer D9 (1770Gh)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
How far apart are the Bitmain Antminer D9 (1770Gh) and Antminer KS3 on J/TH?
The Bitmain Antminer D9 (1770Gh) runs at 1,604.0 J/TH while the Antminer KS3 runs at 372.3 J/TH — a difference of 1,231.6 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 77% better efficiency (1,604 vs 372 J/TH).
