Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Antminer D7

Antminer D7

Hashrate 1,286.0 GH/s Power 3,148 W Efficiency 2,447.9 J/TH
VS
Bitmain Antminer D9 (1770Gh)

Bitmain Antminer D9 (1770Gh)

Hashrate 1,770.0 GH/s Power 2,839 W Efficiency 1,604.0 J/TH

Antminer D7 vs Bitmain Antminer D9 (1770Gh)

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Antminer D7 Specification Bitmain Antminer D9 (1770Gh)
1,286.0 GH/s Hashrate 1,770.0 GH/s
3,148 W Power Consumption 2,839 W
2,447.9 J/TH Efficiency 1,604.0 J/TH
70 dB Noise Level
14.4 kg Weight 16.1 kg
10,741 BTU/hr BTU Output 9,687 BTU/hr
36/100 Home Mining Score 22/100
Release Year
X11 Algorithm X11
Bitmain Manufacturer Bitmain

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Antminer D7

Daily Revenue 0.00000059 BTC $0.05
Daily Electricity -$7.56
Daily Profit -$7.51
Monthly -$225.27
Yearly -$2,740.77

Bitmain Antminer D9 (1770Gh)

Daily Revenue 0.00000081 BTC $0.06
Daily Electricity -$6.81
Daily Profit -$6.75
Monthly -$202.50
Yearly -$2,463.73

Based on BTC price of $78,139 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Run the numbers across every spec and the Bitmain Antminer D9 (1770Gh) edges it: 4 of 6 factors go its way (efficiency, hashrate, power consumption, price-performance). Where it pulls away hardest is 34% better efficiency (2,448 vs 1,604 J/TH). The Antminer D7 holds the edge in home mining score and noise level. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.

Winner: Bitmain Antminer D9 (1770Gh) — wins on 4 of 6 factors

Spec Deltas

The Antminer D7 and Bitmain Antminer D9 (1770Gh) diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":

  • Bitmain Antminer D9 (1770Gh) 38% more hashrate (1.3 vs 1.8 TH/s)
  • Bitmain Antminer D9 (1770Gh) 10% better power draw (3,148 vs 2,839 W)
  • Bitmain Antminer D9 (1770Gh) 34% better efficiency (2,448 vs 1,604 J/TH)
  • Antminer D7 11% better weight (14.4 vs 16.1 kg)
  • Antminer D7 11% more heat output (10,741 vs 9,687 BTU/hr)
  • Antminer D7 64% more home mining score (36.0 vs 22.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.

Antminer D7 Metric Bitmain Antminer D9 (1770Gh)
$2,500 Upfront cost (MSRP) $1,030
-$7.51 Daily net profit -$6.75
-$5,241 Net after 1 year -$3,494
-$7,982 Net after 2 years -$5,957
-$10,722 Net after 3 years -$8,421
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Antminer D7

Score: 36/100. 70 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Bitmain Antminer D9 (1770Gh)

1,604.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Antminer D7 vs Bitmain Antminer D9 (1770Gh): which one earns more per day?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer D9 (1770Gh) is more profitable at $-6.75/day compared to $-7.51/day for the Antminer D7. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Is the Antminer D7 or the Bitmain Antminer D9 (1770Gh) better for noise-sensitive spaces?

The Antminer D7 is quieter at 70 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer D9 (1770Gh) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

Which is better for home mining, the Antminer D7 or Bitmain Antminer D9 (1770Gh)?

The Antminer D7 scores 36/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the Bitmain Antminer D9 (1770Gh)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

What is the efficiency difference between Antminer D7 and Bitmain Antminer D9 (1770Gh)?

The Antminer D7 runs at 2,447.9 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer D9 (1770Gh) runs at 1,604.0 J/TH — a difference of 844.0 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 34% better efficiency (2,448 vs 1,604 J/TH).