Bitmain Antminer D9 (1770Gh) vs Antminer K7
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Bitmain Antminer D9 (1770Gh) | Specification | Antminer K7 |
|---|---|---|
| 1,770.0 GH/s | Hashrate | 63.5 TH/s |
| 2,839 W | Power Consumption | 3,080 W |
| 1,604.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 48.5 J/TH |
| — | Noise Level | 75 dB |
| 16.1 kg | Weight | 14.0 kg |
| 9,687 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 10,509 BTU/hr |
| 22/100 | Home Mining Score | 36/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| X11 | Algorithm | Eaglesong |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Bitmain |
Profitability Comparison
Bitmain Antminer D9 (1770Gh)
Antminer K7
Based on BTC price of $78,139 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Our scoring model gives the nod to the Antminer K7, which leads on 5 of 6 weighted factors (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level, price-performance). The standout gap is 3488% more hashrate (1.8 vs 63.5 TH/s) in the Antminer K7's favour. That said, the Bitmain Antminer D9 (1770Gh) isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins power consumption. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.
Spec Deltas
Here is every spec where the Bitmain Antminer D9 (1770Gh) and Antminer K7 actually differ, with the gap quantified:
- Antminer K7 3488% more hashrate (1.8 vs 63.5 TH/s)
- Bitmain Antminer D9 (1770Gh) 8% better power draw (2,839 vs 3,080 W)
- Antminer K7 97% better efficiency (1,604.0 vs 48.5 J/TH)
- Antminer K7 13% better weight (16.1 vs 14.0 kg)
- Antminer K7 8% more heat output (9,687 vs 10,509 BTU/hr)
- Antminer K7 64% more home mining score (22.0 vs 36.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.
| Bitmain Antminer D9 (1770Gh) | Metric | Antminer K7 |
|---|---|---|
| $1,030 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $3,500 |
| -$6.75 | Daily net profit | -$5.11 |
| -$3,494 | Net after 1 year | -$5,365 |
| -$5,957 | Net after 2 years | -$7,229 |
| -$8,421 | Net after 3 years | -$9,094 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Antminer K7Score: 36/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Antminer K748.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which makes more money, the Bitmain Antminer D9 (1770Gh) or the Antminer K7?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Antminer K7 is more profitable at $-5.11/day compared to $-6.75/day for the Bitmain Antminer D9 (1770Gh). Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Bitmain Antminer D9 (1770Gh) vs Antminer K7: which runs at a lower noise level?
The Antminer K7 is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer D9 (1770Gh) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Bitmain Antminer D9 (1770Gh) vs Antminer K7: which fits a residential setup better?
The Antminer K7 scores 36/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the Bitmain Antminer D9 (1770Gh)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
What is the efficiency difference between Bitmain Antminer D9 (1770Gh) and Antminer K7?
The Bitmain Antminer D9 (1770Gh) runs at 1,604.0 J/TH while the Antminer K7 runs at 48.5 J/TH — a difference of 1,555.5 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 97% better efficiency (1,604.0 vs 48.5 J/TH).
