Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Antminer D7

Antminer D7

Hashrate 1,286.0 GH/s Power 3,148 W Efficiency 2,447.9 J/TH
VS
Bitmain Antminer K5 (1130Gh)

Bitmain Antminer K5 (1130Gh)

Hashrate 1.1 TH/s Power 1,580 W Efficiency 1,398.2 J/TH

Antminer D7 vs Bitmain Antminer K5 (1130Gh)

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Antminer D7 Specification Bitmain Antminer K5 (1130Gh)
1,286.0 GH/s Hashrate 1.1 TH/s
3,148 W Power Consumption 1,580 W
2,447.9 J/TH Efficiency 1,398.2 J/TH
70 dB Noise Level
14.4 kg Weight 6,100.0 kg
10,741 BTU/hr BTU Output 5,391 BTU/hr
36/100 Home Mining Score 28/100
Release Year
X11 Algorithm Eaglesong
Bitmain Manufacturer Bitmain

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Antminer D7

Daily Revenue 0.00000059 BTC $0.05
Daily Electricity -$7.56
Daily Profit -$7.51
Monthly -$225.27
Yearly -$2,740.77

Bitmain Antminer K5 (1130Gh)

Daily Revenue 0.00000052 BTC $0.04
Daily Electricity -$3.79
Daily Profit -$3.75
Monthly -$112.54
Yearly -$1,369.25

Based on BTC price of $78,130 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Our scoring model gives the nod to the Bitmain Antminer K5 (1130Gh), which leads on 3 of 6 weighted factors (efficiency, power consumption, price-performance). Its biggest concrete edge: 50% better power draw (3,148 vs 1,580 W). The Antminer D7 holds the edge in hashrate and home mining score and noise level. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.

Winner: Bitmain Antminer K5 (1130Gh) — wins on 3 of 6 factors

Spec Deltas

Here is every spec where the Antminer D7 and Bitmain Antminer K5 (1130Gh) actually differ, with the gap quantified:

  • Antminer D7 14% more hashrate (1.3 vs 1.1 TH/s)
  • Bitmain Antminer K5 (1130Gh) 50% better power draw (3,148 vs 1,580 W)
  • Bitmain Antminer K5 (1130Gh) 43% better efficiency (2,448 vs 1,398 J/TH)
  • Antminer D7 100% better weight (14.4 vs 6,100.0 kg)
  • Antminer D7 99% more heat output (10,741 vs 5,391 BTU/hr)
  • Antminer D7 29% more home mining score (36.0 vs 28.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.

Antminer D7 Metric Bitmain Antminer K5 (1130Gh)
$2,500 Upfront cost (MSRP) $925
-$7.51 Daily net profit -$3.75
-$5,241 Net after 1 year -$2,294
-$7,982 Net after 2 years -$3,664
-$10,722 Net after 3 years -$5,033
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Antminer D7

Score: 36/100. 70 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Bitmain Antminer K5 (1130Gh)

1,398.2 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Antminer D7 vs Bitmain Antminer K5 (1130Gh): which one earns more per day?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer K5 (1130Gh) is more profitable at $-3.75/day compared to $-7.51/day for the Antminer D7. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Which is quieter, the Antminer D7 or Bitmain Antminer K5 (1130Gh)?

The Antminer D7 is quieter at 70 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer K5 (1130Gh) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

Antminer D7 vs Bitmain Antminer K5 (1130Gh): which fits a residential setup better?

The Antminer D7 scores 36/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 28/100 for the Bitmain Antminer K5 (1130Gh)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

Antminer D7 vs Bitmain Antminer K5 (1130Gh): how much does the efficiency gap matter?

The Antminer D7 runs at 2,447.9 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer K5 (1130Gh) runs at 1,398.2 J/TH — a difference of 1,049.7 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 43% better efficiency (2,448 vs 1,398 J/TH).