Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Antminer D9

Antminer D9

Hashrate 1,770.0 GH/s Power 2,839 W Efficiency 1,604.0 J/TH
VS
Bitmain Antminer Z9

Bitmain Antminer Z9

Hashrate 42.0 Ksol/s Power 970 W Efficiency 23.1 J/TH

Antminer D9 vs Bitmain Antminer Z9

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Antminer D9 Specification Bitmain Antminer Z9
1,770.0 GH/s Hashrate 42.0 Ksol/s
2,839 W Power Consumption 970 W
1,604.0 J/TH Efficiency 23.1 J/TH
75 dB Noise Level
16.1 kg Weight 4,700.0 kg
9,687 BTU/hr BTU Output 3,310 BTU/hr
36/100 Home Mining Score 31/100
Release Year
X11 Algorithm Equihash
Bitmain Manufacturer Bitmain

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Antminer D9

Daily Revenue 0.00000081 BTC $0.06
Daily Electricity -$6.81
Daily Profit -$6.75
Monthly -$202.50
Yearly -$2,463.72

Bitmain Antminer Z9

Daily Revenue 0.00001933 BTC $1.51
Daily Electricity -$2.33
Daily Profit -$0.82
Monthly -$24.51
Yearly -$298.23

Based on BTC price of $78,175 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Based on our multi-factor analysis, the Bitmain Antminer Z9 wins on 3 of 5 factors (efficiency, hashrate, power consumption). The standout gap is 99% better efficiency (1,604.0 vs 23.1 J/TH) in the Bitmain Antminer Z9's favour. That said, the Antminer D9 isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins home mining score and noise level. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.

Winner: Bitmain Antminer Z9 — wins on 3 of 5 factors

Spec Deltas

Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Antminer D9 and Bitmain Antminer Z9 sit on each measurable spec:

  • Bitmain Antminer Z9 2273% more hashrate (1.8 vs 42.0 TH/s)
  • Bitmain Antminer Z9 66% better power draw (2,839 vs 970 W)
  • Bitmain Antminer Z9 99% better efficiency (1,604.0 vs 23.1 J/TH)
  • Antminer D9 100% better weight (16.1 vs 4,700.0 kg)
  • Antminer D9 193% more heat output (9,687 vs 3,310 BTU/hr)
  • Antminer D9 16% more home mining score (36.0 vs 31.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.

Antminer D9 Metric Bitmain Antminer Z9
$3,000 Upfront cost (MSRP)
-$6.75 Daily net profit -$0.82
-$5,464 Net after 1 year -$298
-$7,927 Net after 2 years -$596
-$10,391 Net after 3 years -$895
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Antminer D9

Score: 36/100. 75 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Bitmain Antminer Z9

23.1 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Antminer D9 vs Bitmain Antminer Z9: which one earns more per day?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer Z9 is more profitable at $-0.82/day compared to $-6.75/day for the Antminer D9. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Which is quieter, the Antminer D9 or Bitmain Antminer Z9?

The Antminer D9 is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer Z9 at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

Antminer D9 vs Bitmain Antminer Z9: which fits a residential setup better?

The Antminer D9 scores 36/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 31/100 for the Bitmain Antminer Z9). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

What is the efficiency difference between Antminer D9 and Bitmain Antminer Z9?

The Antminer D9 runs at 1,604.0 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer Z9 runs at 23.1 J/TH — a difference of 1,580.9 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 99% better efficiency (1,604.0 vs 23.1 J/TH).