Antminer D9 vs Baikal BK-G28
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Antminer D9 | Specification | Baikal BK-G28 |
|---|---|---|
| 1,770.0 GH/s | Hashrate | 28.0 GH/s |
| 2,839 W | Power Consumption | 1,300 W |
| 1,604.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 46,428.6 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Noise Level | — |
| 16.1 kg | Weight | 6,550.0 kg |
| 9,687 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 4,436 BTU/hr |
| 36/100 | Home Mining Score | 31/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| X11 | Algorithm | X11 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Baikal |
Profitability Comparison
Antminer D9
Baikal BK-G28
Based on BTC price of $78,153 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Run the numbers across every spec and the Antminer D9 edges it: 4 of 5 factors go its way (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level). Its biggest concrete edge: 6221% more hashrate (1.8 vs 0.0 TH/s). That said, the Baikal BK-G28 isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins power consumption. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.
Spec Deltas
Here is every spec where the Antminer D9 and Baikal BK-G28 actually differ, with the gap quantified:
- Antminer D9 6221% more hashrate (1.8 vs 0.0 TH/s)
- Baikal BK-G28 54% better power draw (2,839 vs 1,300 W)
- Antminer D9 97% better efficiency (1,604 vs 46,429 J/TH)
- Antminer D9 100% better weight (16.1 vs 6,550.0 kg)
- Antminer D9 118% more heat output (9,687 vs 4,436 BTU/hr)
- Antminer D9 16% more home mining score (36.0 vs 31.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.
| Antminer D9 | Metric | Baikal BK-G28 |
|---|---|---|
| $3,000 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | — |
| -$6.75 | Daily net profit | -$3.12 |
| -$5,464 | Net after 1 year | -$1,138 |
| -$7,927 | Net after 2 years | -$2,277 |
| -$10,391 | Net after 3 years | -$3,415 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | — |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Antminer D9Score: 36/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Antminer D91,604.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the Antminer D9 or Baikal BK-G28 more profitable?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Baikal BK-G28 is more profitable at $-3.12/day compared to $-6.75/day for the Antminer D9. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Is the Antminer D9 or the Baikal BK-G28 better for noise-sensitive spaces?
The Antminer D9 is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Baikal BK-G28 at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Which is better for home mining, the Antminer D9 or Baikal BK-G28?
The Antminer D9 scores 36/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 31/100 for the Baikal BK-G28). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
Antminer D9 vs Baikal BK-G28: how much does the efficiency gap matter?
The Antminer D9 runs at 1,604.0 J/TH while the Baikal BK-G28 runs at 46,428.6 J/TH — a difference of 44,824.6 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 97% better efficiency (1,604 vs 46,429 J/TH).
