Bitmain Antminer DR3 vs Antminer E9 Pro
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Bitmain Antminer DR3 | Specification | Antminer E9 Pro |
|---|---|---|
| 7.8 TH/s | Hashrate | 3,680.0 MH/s |
| 1,410 W | Power Consumption | 2,200 W |
| 180.8 J/TH | Efficiency | 597,826.1 J/TH |
| — | Noise Level | 75 dB |
| 4,200.0 kg | Weight | 14.2 kg |
| 4,811 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 7,506 BTU/hr |
| 31/100 | Home Mining Score | 40/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| Blake256r14 | Algorithm | EtHash |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Bitmain |
Profitability Comparison
Bitmain Antminer DR3
Antminer E9 Pro
Based on BTC price of $77,929 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Run the numbers across every spec and the Bitmain Antminer DR3 edges it: 3 of 5 factors go its way (efficiency, hashrate, power consumption). Its biggest concrete edge: 100% better efficiency (181 vs 597,826 J/TH). That said, the Antminer E9 Pro isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins home mining score and noise level. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.
Spec Deltas
Here is every spec where the Bitmain Antminer DR3 and Antminer E9 Pro actually differ, with the gap quantified:
- Bitmain Antminer DR3 211857% more hashrate (7.8 vs 0.0 TH/s)
- Bitmain Antminer DR3 36% better power draw (1,410 vs 2,200 W)
- Bitmain Antminer DR3 100% better efficiency (181 vs 597,826 J/TH)
- Antminer E9 Pro 100% better weight (4,200.0 vs 14.2 kg)
- Antminer E9 Pro 56% more heat output (4,811 vs 7,506 BTU/hr)
- Antminer E9 Pro 29% more home mining score (31.0 vs 40.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.
| Bitmain Antminer DR3 | Metric | Antminer E9 Pro |
|---|---|---|
| — | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $3,000 |
| -$3.10 | Daily net profit | -$5.28 |
| -$1,133 | Net after 1 year | -$4,927 |
| -$2,266 | Net after 2 years | -$6,854 |
| -$3,399 | Net after 3 years | -$8,781 |
| — | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Antminer E9 ProScore: 40/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Bitmain Antminer DR3180.8 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which makes more money, the Bitmain Antminer DR3 or the Antminer E9 Pro?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer DR3 is more profitable at $-3.10/day compared to $-5.28/day for the Antminer E9 Pro. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Bitmain Antminer DR3 vs Antminer E9 Pro: which runs at a lower noise level?
The Antminer E9 Pro is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer DR3 at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
For mining at home, should I pick the Bitmain Antminer DR3 or the Antminer E9 Pro?
The Antminer E9 Pro scores 40/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 31/100 for the Bitmain Antminer DR3). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
How far apart are the Bitmain Antminer DR3 and Antminer E9 Pro on J/TH?
The Bitmain Antminer DR3 runs at 180.8 J/TH while the Antminer E9 Pro runs at 597,826.1 J/TH — a difference of 597,645.3 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 100% better efficiency (181 vs 597,826 J/TH).
