Bitmain Antminer DR3 vs Antminer K7
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Bitmain Antminer DR3 | Specification | Antminer K7 |
|---|---|---|
| 7.8 TH/s | Hashrate | 63.5 TH/s |
| 1,410 W | Power Consumption | 3,080 W |
| 180.8 J/TH | Efficiency | 48.5 J/TH |
| — | Noise Level | 75 dB |
| 4,200.0 kg | Weight | 14.0 kg |
| 4,811 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 10,509 BTU/hr |
| 31/100 | Home Mining Score | 36/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| Blake256r14 | Algorithm | Eaglesong |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Bitmain |
Profitability Comparison
Bitmain Antminer DR3
Antminer K7
Based on BTC price of $77,929 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Our scoring model gives the nod to the Antminer K7, which leads on 4 of 5 weighted factors (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level). The standout gap is 714% more hashrate (7.8 vs 63.5 TH/s) in the Antminer K7's favour. That said, the Bitmain Antminer DR3 isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins power consumption. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.
Spec Deltas
Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Bitmain Antminer DR3 and Antminer K7 sit on each measurable spec:
- Antminer K7 714% more hashrate (7.8 vs 63.5 TH/s)
- Bitmain Antminer DR3 54% better power draw (1,410 vs 3,080 W)
- Antminer K7 73% better efficiency (180.8 vs 48.5 J/TH)
- Antminer K7 100% better weight (4,200.0 vs 14.0 kg)
- Antminer K7 118% more heat output (4,811 vs 10,509 BTU/hr)
- Antminer K7 16% more home mining score (31.0 vs 36.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.
| Bitmain Antminer DR3 | Metric | Antminer K7 |
|---|---|---|
| — | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $3,500 |
| -$3.10 | Daily net profit | -$5.11 |
| -$1,133 | Net after 1 year | -$5,367 |
| -$2,266 | Net after 2 years | -$7,234 |
| -$3,399 | Net after 3 years | -$9,101 |
| — | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Antminer K7Score: 36/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Antminer K748.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the Bitmain Antminer DR3 or Antminer K7 more profitable?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer DR3 is more profitable at $-3.10/day compared to $-5.11/day for the Antminer K7. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Bitmain Antminer DR3 vs Antminer K7: which runs at a lower noise level?
The Antminer K7 is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer DR3 at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
For mining at home, should I pick the Bitmain Antminer DR3 or the Antminer K7?
The Antminer K7 scores 36/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 31/100 for the Bitmain Antminer DR3). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
How far apart are the Bitmain Antminer DR3 and Antminer K7 on J/TH?
The Bitmain Antminer DR3 runs at 180.8 J/TH while the Antminer K7 runs at 48.5 J/TH — a difference of 132.3 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 73% better efficiency (180.8 vs 48.5 J/TH).
