Antminer KS3 vs Bitmain CK6-SE
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Antminer KS3 | Specification | Bitmain CK6-SE |
|---|---|---|
| 9.4 TH/s | Hashrate | 17.0 TH/s |
| 3,500 W | Power Consumption | 3,300 W |
| 372.3 J/TH | Efficiency | 194.1 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Noise Level | 80 dB |
| 16.1 kg | Weight | 11.5 kg |
| 11,942 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 11,260 BTU/hr |
| 36/100 | Home Mining Score | 29/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| KHeavyHash | Algorithm | Eaglesong |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Bitmain |
Profitability Comparison
Antminer KS3
Bitmain CK6-SE
Based on BTC price of $78,221 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Weighing six performance factors, the Bitmain CK6-SE comes out ahead — it takes 3 of 5 (efficiency, hashrate, power consumption). Its biggest concrete edge: 48% better efficiency (372 vs 194 J/TH). That said, the Antminer KS3 isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins home mining score and noise level. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.
Spec Deltas
Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Antminer KS3 and Bitmain CK6-SE sit on each measurable spec:
- Bitmain CK6-SE 81% more hashrate (9.4 vs 17.0 TH/s)
- Bitmain CK6-SE 6% better power draw (3,500 vs 3,300 W)
- Bitmain CK6-SE 48% better efficiency (372 vs 194 J/TH)
- Antminer KS3 6% better noise (75.0 vs 80.0 dB)
- Bitmain CK6-SE 29% better weight (16.1 vs 11.5 kg)
- Antminer KS3 6% more heat output (11,942 vs 11,260 BTU/hr)
- Antminer KS3 24% more home mining score (36.0 vs 29.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.
| Antminer KS3 | Metric | Bitmain CK6-SE |
|---|---|---|
| $8,000 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | — |
| -$8.06 | Daily net profit | -$7.31 |
| -$10,942 | Net after 1 year | -$2,667 |
| -$13,885 | Net after 2 years | -$5,335 |
| -$16,827 | Net after 3 years | -$8,002 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | — |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Antminer KS3Score: 36/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Bitmain CK6-SE194.1 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the Antminer KS3 or Bitmain CK6-SE more profitable?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain CK6-SE is more profitable at $-7.31/day compared to $-8.06/day for the Antminer KS3. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Antminer KS3 vs Bitmain CK6-SE: which runs at a lower noise level?
The Antminer KS3 is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Bitmain CK6-SE at 80 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Which is better for home mining, the Antminer KS3 or Bitmain CK6-SE?
The Antminer KS3 scores 36/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 29/100 for the Bitmain CK6-SE). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
How far apart are the Antminer KS3 and Bitmain CK6-SE on J/TH?
The Antminer KS3 runs at 372.3 J/TH while the Bitmain CK6-SE runs at 194.1 J/TH — a difference of 178.2 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 48% better efficiency (372 vs 194 J/TH).
