Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Antminer K7

Antminer K7

Hashrate 63.5 TH/s Power 3,080 W Efficiency 48.5 J/TH
VS
Bitmain CK6-SE

Bitmain CK6-SE

Hashrate 17.0 TH/s Power 3,300 W Efficiency 194.1 J/TH

Antminer K7 vs Bitmain CK6-SE

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Antminer K7 Specification Bitmain CK6-SE
63.5 TH/s Hashrate 17.0 TH/s
3,080 W Power Consumption 3,300 W
48.5 J/TH Efficiency 194.1 J/TH
75 dB Noise Level 80 dB
14.0 kg Weight 11.5 kg
10,509 BTU/hr BTU Output 11,260 BTU/hr
36/100 Home Mining Score 29/100
Release Year
Eaglesong Algorithm Eaglesong
Bitmain Manufacturer Bitmain

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Antminer K7

Daily Revenue 0.00002922 BTC $2.29
Daily Electricity -$7.39
Daily Profit -$5.11
Monthly -$153.16
Yearly -$1,863.44

Bitmain CK6-SE

Daily Revenue 0.00000782 BTC $0.61
Daily Electricity -$7.92
Daily Profit -$7.31
Monthly -$219.23
Yearly -$2,667.35

Based on BTC price of $78,253 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Based on our multi-factor analysis, the Antminer K7 wins on 5 of 5 factors (efficiency, hashrate, power consumption, home mining score, noise level). Where it pulls away hardest is 75% better efficiency (48.5 vs 194.1 J/TH). Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.

Winner: Antminer K7 — wins on 5 of 5 factors

Spec Deltas

Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Antminer K7 and Bitmain CK6-SE sit on each measurable spec:

  • Antminer K7 274% more hashrate (63.5 vs 17.0 TH/s)
  • Antminer K7 7% better power draw (3,080 vs 3,300 W)
  • Antminer K7 75% better efficiency (48.5 vs 194.1 J/TH)
  • Antminer K7 6% better noise (75.0 vs 80.0 dB)
  • Bitmain CK6-SE 18% better weight (14.0 vs 11.5 kg)
  • Bitmain CK6-SE 7% more heat output (10,509 vs 11,260 BTU/hr)
  • Antminer K7 24% more home mining score (36.0 vs 29.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.

Antminer K7 Metric Bitmain CK6-SE
$3,500 Upfront cost (MSRP)
-$5.11 Daily net profit -$7.31
-$5,363 Net after 1 year -$2,667
-$7,227 Net after 2 years -$5,335
-$9,090 Net after 3 years -$8,002
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Antminer K7

Score: 36/100. 75 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Antminer K7

48.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Antminer K7 vs Bitmain CK6-SE: which one earns more per day?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Antminer K7 is more profitable at $-5.11/day compared to $-7.31/day for the Bitmain CK6-SE. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Which is quieter, the Antminer K7 or Bitmain CK6-SE?

The Antminer K7 is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Bitmain CK6-SE at 80 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

Antminer K7 vs Bitmain CK6-SE: which fits a residential setup better?

The Antminer K7 scores 36/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 29/100 for the Bitmain CK6-SE). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

Antminer K7 vs Bitmain CK6-SE: how much does the efficiency gap matter?

The Antminer K7 runs at 48.5 J/TH while the Bitmain CK6-SE runs at 194.1 J/TH — a difference of 145.6 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 75% better efficiency (48.5 vs 194.1 J/TH).