Antminer AL1 vs Bitmain CK6-SE
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Antminer AL1 | Specification | Bitmain CK6-SE |
|---|---|---|
| 16.0 TH/s | Hashrate | 17.0 TH/s |
| 3,360 W | Power Consumption | 3,300 W |
| 210.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 194.1 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Noise Level | 80 dB |
| 14.5 kg | Weight | 11.5 kg |
| 11,464 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 11,260 BTU/hr |
| 36/100 | Home Mining Score | 29/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| Blake3 | Algorithm | Eaglesong |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Bitmain |
Profitability Comparison
Antminer AL1
Bitmain CK6-SE
Based on BTC price of $78,221 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Run the numbers across every spec and the Bitmain CK6-SE edges it: 3 of 5 factors go its way (efficiency, hashrate, power consumption). The standout gap is 8% better efficiency (210 vs 194 J/TH) in the Bitmain CK6-SE's favour. That said, the Antminer AL1 isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins home mining score and noise level. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.
Spec Deltas
Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Antminer AL1 and Bitmain CK6-SE sit on each measurable spec:
- Bitmain CK6-SE 6% more hashrate (16.0 vs 17.0 TH/s)
- Bitmain CK6-SE 2% better power draw (3,360 vs 3,300 W)
- Bitmain CK6-SE 8% better efficiency (210 vs 194 J/TH)
- Antminer AL1 6% better noise (75.0 vs 80.0 dB)
- Bitmain CK6-SE 21% better weight (14.5 vs 11.5 kg)
- Antminer AL1 2% more heat output (11,464 vs 11,260 BTU/hr)
- Antminer AL1 24% more home mining score (36.0 vs 29.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.
| Antminer AL1 | Metric | Bitmain CK6-SE |
|---|---|---|
| $10,000 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | — |
| -$7.49 | Daily net profit | -$7.31 |
| -$12,733 | Net after 1 year | -$2,667 |
| -$15,466 | Net after 2 years | -$5,335 |
| -$18,199 | Net after 3 years | -$8,002 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | — |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Antminer AL1Score: 36/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Bitmain CK6-SE194.1 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which makes more money, the Antminer AL1 or the Bitmain CK6-SE?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain CK6-SE is more profitable at $-7.31/day compared to $-7.49/day for the Antminer AL1. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Is the Antminer AL1 or the Bitmain CK6-SE better for noise-sensitive spaces?
The Antminer AL1 is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Bitmain CK6-SE at 80 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Antminer AL1 vs Bitmain CK6-SE: which fits a residential setup better?
The Antminer AL1 scores 36/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 29/100 for the Bitmain CK6-SE). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
How far apart are the Antminer AL1 and Bitmain CK6-SE on J/TH?
The Antminer AL1 runs at 210.0 J/TH while the Bitmain CK6-SE runs at 194.1 J/TH — a difference of 15.9 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 8% better efficiency (210 vs 194 J/TH).
