Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Antminer D7

Antminer D7

Hashrate 1,286.0 GH/s Power 3,148 W Efficiency 2,447.9 J/TH
VS
Bitmain CK6-SE

Bitmain CK6-SE

Hashrate 17.0 TH/s Power 3,300 W Efficiency 194.1 J/TH

Antminer D7 vs Bitmain CK6-SE

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Antminer D7 Specification Bitmain CK6-SE
1,286.0 GH/s Hashrate 17.0 TH/s
3,148 W Power Consumption 3,300 W
2,447.9 J/TH Efficiency 194.1 J/TH
70 dB Noise Level 80 dB
14.4 kg Weight 11.5 kg
10,741 BTU/hr BTU Output 11,260 BTU/hr
36/100 Home Mining Score 29/100
Release Year
X11 Algorithm Eaglesong
Bitmain Manufacturer Bitmain

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Antminer D7

Daily Revenue 0.00000059 BTC $0.05
Daily Electricity -$7.56
Daily Profit -$7.51
Monthly -$225.27
Yearly -$2,740.74

Bitmain CK6-SE

Daily Revenue 0.00000782 BTC $0.61
Daily Electricity -$7.92
Daily Profit -$7.31
Monthly -$219.23
Yearly -$2,667.35

Based on BTC price of $78,253 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Weighing six performance factors, the Bitmain CK6-SE comes out ahead — it takes 2 of 5 (efficiency, hashrate). Where it pulls away hardest is 1222% more hashrate (1.3 vs 17.0 TH/s). The Antminer D7 claws back ground on power consumption and home mining score and noise level. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.

Winner: Bitmain CK6-SE — wins on 3 of 5 factors

Spec Deltas

Here is every spec where the Antminer D7 and Bitmain CK6-SE actually differ, with the gap quantified:

  • Bitmain CK6-SE 1222% more hashrate (1.3 vs 17.0 TH/s)
  • Antminer D7 5% better power draw (3,148 vs 3,300 W)
  • Bitmain CK6-SE 92% better efficiency (2,448 vs 194 J/TH)
  • Antminer D7 13% better noise (70.0 vs 80.0 dB)
  • Bitmain CK6-SE 20% better weight (14.4 vs 11.5 kg)
  • Bitmain CK6-SE 5% more heat output (10,741 vs 11,260 BTU/hr)
  • Antminer D7 24% more home mining score (36.0 vs 29.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.

Antminer D7 Metric Bitmain CK6-SE
$2,500 Upfront cost (MSRP)
-$7.51 Daily net profit -$7.31
-$5,241 Net after 1 year -$2,667
-$7,981 Net after 2 years -$5,335
-$10,722 Net after 3 years -$8,002
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Antminer D7

Score: 36/100. 70 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Bitmain CK6-SE

194.1 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Antminer D7 vs Bitmain CK6-SE: which one earns more per day?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain CK6-SE is more profitable at $-7.31/day compared to $-7.51/day for the Antminer D7. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Which is quieter, the Antminer D7 or Bitmain CK6-SE?

The Antminer D7 is quieter at 70 dB compared to the Bitmain CK6-SE at 80 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

Antminer D7 vs Bitmain CK6-SE: which fits a residential setup better?

The Antminer D7 scores 36/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 29/100 for the Bitmain CK6-SE). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

What is the efficiency difference between Antminer D7 and Bitmain CK6-SE?

The Antminer D7 runs at 2,447.9 J/TH while the Bitmain CK6-SE runs at 194.1 J/TH — a difference of 2,253.8 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 92% better efficiency (2,448 vs 194 J/TH).