Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Bitmain Antminer L3++ (580Mh)

Bitmain Antminer L3++ (580Mh)

Hashrate 580.0 MH/s Power 942 W Efficiency 1,624,137.9 J/TH
VS
Bitmain Antminer U2L9H

Bitmain Antminer U2L9H

Hashrate 27.0 GH/s Power 5,670 W Efficiency 210,000.0 J/TH

Bitmain Antminer L3++ (580Mh) vs Bitmain Antminer U2L9H

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Bitmain Antminer L3++ (580Mh) Specification Bitmain Antminer U2L9H
580.0 MH/s Hashrate 27.0 GH/s
942 W Power Consumption 5,670 W
1,624,137.9 J/TH Efficiency 210,000.0 J/TH
Noise Level 50 dB
4,400.0 kg Weight 19.1 kg
3,214 BTU/hr BTU Output 19,346 BTU/hr
31/100 Home Mining Score 44/100
Release Year
Scrypt Algorithm Scrypt
Bitmain Manufacturer Bitmain

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Bitmain Antminer L3++ (580Mh)

Daily Revenue 0.00000000 BTC $0.00
Daily Electricity -$2.26
Daily Profit -$2.26
Monthly -$67.82
Yearly -$825.18

Bitmain Antminer U2L9H

Daily Revenue 0.00000001 BTC $0.00
Daily Electricity -$13.61
Daily Profit -$13.61
Monthly -$408.21
Yearly -$4,966.57

Based on BTC price of $78,158 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Based on our multi-factor analysis, the Bitmain Antminer U2L9H wins on 5 of 6 factors (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level, price-performance). The standout gap is 4555% more hashrate (0.0 vs 0.0 TH/s) in the Bitmain Antminer U2L9H's favour. That said, the Bitmain Antminer L3++ (580Mh) isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins power consumption. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.

Winner: Bitmain Antminer U2L9H — wins on 5 of 6 factors

Spec Deltas

Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Bitmain Antminer L3++ (580Mh) and Bitmain Antminer U2L9H sit on each measurable spec:

  • Bitmain Antminer U2L9H 4555% more hashrate (0.0 vs 0.0 TH/s)
  • Bitmain Antminer L3++ (580Mh) 83% better power draw (942 vs 5,670 W)
  • Bitmain Antminer U2L9H 87% better efficiency (1,624,138 vs 210,000 J/TH)
  • Bitmain Antminer U2L9H 100% better weight (4,400.0 vs 19.1 kg)
  • Bitmain Antminer U2L9H 502% more heat output (3,214 vs 19,346 BTU/hr)
  • Bitmain Antminer U2L9H 42% more home mining score (31.0 vs 44.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.

Bitmain Antminer L3++ (580Mh) Metric Bitmain Antminer U2L9H
$1,190 Upfront cost (MSRP) $3,998
-$2.26 Daily net profit -$13.61
-$2,015 Net after 1 year -$8,965
-$2,840 Net after 2 years -$13,931
-$3,666 Net after 3 years -$18,898
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Bitmain Antminer U2L9H

Score: 44/100. 50 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Bitmain Antminer U2L9H

210,000.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the Bitmain Antminer L3++ (580Mh) or Bitmain Antminer U2L9H more profitable?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer L3++ (580Mh) is more profitable at $-2.26/day compared to $-13.61/day for the Bitmain Antminer U2L9H. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Which is quieter, the Bitmain Antminer L3++ (580Mh) or Bitmain Antminer U2L9H?

The Bitmain Antminer U2L9H is quieter at 50 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer L3++ (580Mh) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

Bitmain Antminer L3++ (580Mh) vs Bitmain Antminer U2L9H: which fits a residential setup better?

The Bitmain Antminer U2L9H scores 44/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 31/100 for the Bitmain Antminer L3++ (580Mh)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

How far apart are the Bitmain Antminer L3++ (580Mh) and Bitmain Antminer U2L9H on J/TH?

The Bitmain Antminer L3++ (580Mh) runs at 1,624,137.9 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer U2L9H runs at 210,000.0 J/TH — a difference of 1,414,137.9 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 87% better efficiency (1,624,138 vs 210,000 J/TH).