Bitmain Antminer L7 (9.05Gh) vs Elphapex DG 1 (11GH)
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Bitmain Antminer L7 (9.05Gh) | Specification | Elphapex DG 1 (11GH) |
|---|---|---|
| 9.1 GH/s | Hashrate | 11.0 GH/s |
| 3,260 W | Power Consumption | 3,420 W |
| 360,221.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 310,909.1 J/TH |
| — | Noise Level | 75 dB |
| 13,500.0 kg | Weight | 16.1 kg |
| 11,123 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 11,669 BTU/hr |
| 22/100 | Home Mining Score | 36/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| Scrypt | Algorithm | Scrypt |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Elphapex |
Profitability Comparison
Bitmain Antminer L7 (9.05Gh)
Elphapex DG 1 (11GH)
Based on BTC price of $78,158 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Weighing six performance factors, the Elphapex DG 1 (11GH) comes out ahead — it takes 4 of 6 (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level). Where it pulls away hardest is 22% more hashrate (0.0 vs 0.0 TH/s). That said, the Bitmain Antminer L7 (9.05Gh) isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins power consumption and price-performance. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.
Spec Deltas
Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Bitmain Antminer L7 (9.05Gh) and Elphapex DG 1 (11GH) sit on each measurable spec:
- Elphapex DG 1 (11GH) 22% more hashrate (0.0 vs 0.0 TH/s)
- Bitmain Antminer L7 (9.05Gh) 5% better power draw (3,260 vs 3,420 W)
- Elphapex DG 1 (11GH) 14% better efficiency (360,221 vs 310,909 J/TH)
- Elphapex DG 1 (11GH) 100% better weight (13,500.0 vs 16.1 kg)
- Elphapex DG 1 (11GH) 5% more heat output (11,123 vs 11,669 BTU/hr)
- Elphapex DG 1 (11GH) 64% more home mining score (22.0 vs 36.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.
| Bitmain Antminer L7 (9.05Gh) | Metric | Elphapex DG 1 (11GH) |
|---|---|---|
| $750 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $950 |
| -$7.82 | Daily net profit | -$8.21 |
| -$3,606 | Net after 1 year | -$3,946 |
| -$6,461 | Net after 2 years | -$6,942 |
| -$9,317 | Net after 3 years | -$9,937 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Elphapex DG 1 (11GH)Score: 36/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Elphapex DG 1 (11GH)310,909.1 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which makes more money, the Bitmain Antminer L7 (9.05Gh) or the Elphapex DG 1 (11GH)?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer L7 (9.05Gh) is more profitable at $-7.82/day compared to $-8.21/day for the Elphapex DG 1 (11GH). Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Which is quieter, the Bitmain Antminer L7 (9.05Gh) or Elphapex DG 1 (11GH)?
The Elphapex DG 1 (11GH) is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer L7 (9.05Gh) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Bitmain Antminer L7 (9.05Gh) vs Elphapex DG 1 (11GH): which fits a residential setup better?
The Elphapex DG 1 (11GH) scores 36/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the Bitmain Antminer L7 (9.05Gh)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
Bitmain Antminer L7 (9.05Gh) vs Elphapex DG 1 (11GH): how much does the efficiency gap matter?
The Bitmain Antminer L7 (9.05Gh) runs at 360,221.0 J/TH while the Elphapex DG 1 (11GH) runs at 310,909.1 J/TH — a difference of 49,311.9 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 14% better efficiency (360,221 vs 310,909 J/TH).
