Bitmain Antminer L7 (9.5Gh) vs BW L21
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Bitmain Antminer L7 (9.5Gh) | Specification | BW L21 |
|---|---|---|
| 9.5 GH/s | Hashrate | 550.0 MH/s |
| 3,425 W | Power Consumption | 950 W |
| 360,526.3 J/TH | Efficiency | 1,727,272.7 J/TH |
| — | Noise Level | — |
| 15,000.0 kg | Weight | 5,750.0 kg |
| 11,686 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 3,241 BTU/hr |
| 22/100 | Home Mining Score | 31/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| Scrypt | Algorithm | Scrypt |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | BW |
Profitability Comparison
Bitmain Antminer L7 (9.5Gh)
BW L21
Based on BTC price of $78,226 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Our scoring model gives the nod to the Bitmain Antminer L7 (9.5Gh), which leads on 2 of 4 weighted factors (efficiency, hashrate). Where it pulls away hardest is 1627% more hashrate (0.0 vs 0.0 TH/s). The BW L21 holds the edge in power consumption and home mining score. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.
Spec Deltas
The Bitmain Antminer L7 (9.5Gh) and BW L21 diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":
- Bitmain Antminer L7 (9.5Gh) 1627% more hashrate (0.0 vs 0.0 TH/s)
- BW L21 72% better power draw (3,425 vs 950 W)
- Bitmain Antminer L7 (9.5Gh) 79% better efficiency (360,526 vs 1,727,273 J/TH)
- BW L21 62% better weight (15,000 vs 5,750 kg)
- Bitmain Antminer L7 (9.5Gh) 261% more heat output (11,686 vs 3,241 BTU/hr)
- BW L21 41% more home mining score (22.0 vs 31.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.
| Bitmain Antminer L7 (9.5Gh) | Metric | BW L21 |
|---|---|---|
| $821 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | — |
| -$8.22 | Daily net profit | -$2.28 |
| -$3,822 | Net after 1 year | -$832 |
| -$6,822 | Net after 2 years | -$1,664 |
| -$9,822 | Net after 3 years | -$2,497 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | — |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
BW L21Score: 31/100. 0 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Bitmain Antminer L7 (9.5Gh)360,526.3 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the Bitmain Antminer L7 (9.5Gh) or BW L21 more profitable?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the BW L21 is more profitable at $-2.28/day compared to $-8.22/day for the Bitmain Antminer L7 (9.5Gh). Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Bitmain Antminer L7 (9.5Gh) vs BW L21: which runs at a lower noise level?
Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.
Which is better for home mining, the Bitmain Antminer L7 (9.5Gh) or BW L21?
The BW L21 scores 31/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the Bitmain Antminer L7 (9.5Gh)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
What is the efficiency difference between Bitmain Antminer L7 (9.5Gh) and BW L21?
The Bitmain Antminer L7 (9.5Gh) runs at 360,526.3 J/TH while the BW L21 runs at 1,727,272.7 J/TH — a difference of 1,366,746.4 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 79% better efficiency (360,526 vs 1,727,273 J/TH).
